domenica, Giugno 23, 2024

Biographical notes on War Captains and Mercenary Leaders operating in Italy between 1330 and 1550

Search the Alphabetical Index of the Mercenary Leaders

The Fatal Toll of War: A Comprehensive Table of Condottieri Deaths and Their Causes (1299-1539)

Introduction to Condottieri di VenturaThe Fatal Toll of War: A Comprehensive Table of Condottieri Deaths and...

Indice delle Signorie dei Condottieri: ABCDEFGIJLMNOPQRSTUVZ

The Fate of Captains and Condottieri.

1299-1539. Deaths in combat and due to illnesses during a conflict. Captains executed or killed in prison.

ITALIAN: Morti in combattimento e per malattie durante un conflitto

In this list, covering the period between 1299 and 1539, the names of men who died in combat, in skirmishes, brawls, or any type of bloody confrontation are reported, as found in more or less contemporary sources and archival research. These include both regular soldiers, condottieri, feudal lords, and Italian and foreign captains, as well as those who fought and lost their lives in numerous local conflicts that continuously developed over time for control of city governments. These individuals were key players in a given community, who took on significant roles during these complex and motivationally rich years. They were prestigious people involved in the ongoing struggles between factions, which variously pitted Guelphs against Ghibellines, members of the noble party against those of the popular party, or followers of one rival family against another.

As the list progresses from the Middle Ages to the Renaissance, the mortality rate seems to increase. This increase is due to the shift from early localized conflicts to full-scale wars, which continually arise between Italian regional states at first and then later between the latter and other larger powers, such as France, Spain, the Habsburg Empire, and the Ottoman Empire. The greater significance of these latter events favors the knowledge of a larger number of victims from the sources. It is remarkable, in this context, the knowledge of the names of those who fell in conflicts that saw representatives of the Christian world (Venetians, French, Imperial) face those of the Muslim world (the Turks). The list also reports, where possible, the causes of death in battle for some protagonists. From primitive projectile weapons, such as crossbows and arrows, the evolution with the discovery of gunpowder quickly led to the use of other deadly instruments, such as mines and siege artillery (bombards that threw stones). It was only later, with the increasing presence of infantry on the battlefield compared to heavy cavalry, that the first portable firearms appeared, such as the musket and arquebus, and from the second half of the fifteenth century, the growing presence of field artillery, which contributed to the massacres of the time with small pieces such as swivel guns, sagri, culverins, and falconets.

The mortality rate was very high, not only due to war episodes but also due to diseases carried by troops, widespread malnutrition, low crop yields caused by devastation and looting, the interruption of trade and artisanal activities, and increased prices. Therefore, the overall examination takes into account causes of death due to injuries sustained on the field (septicemia) and deaths caused by poor hygienic conditions and promiscuity due to the indiscriminate presence of soldiers, merchants, and prostitutes in camps (plague and venereal diseases, the so-called “French disease”). In the final section, the list reports the names of condottieri and captains executed by the competent authorities for treason (whether real or presumed) and those of soldiers taken prisoner and killed in prison.

DEATHS IN COMBAT/FROM INJURIES SUSTAINED

1299

*Sinibaldo degli Intensi

Pietro Cossa

Federico Rosso

*Ferrando Perez

Pietro Rosso

 

Raimondo Ansaloni

 

Ansalone Ansaloni

 

Jacopo Scordia

 

Jacopo Capece

 

Doria- arrow

 

1300

Boccio di Rinaldo- arrow

Dietrico da Robignacco

Domenico Biancata

Carnevale di Guido

Buonconte Carnelevare

Monte di Gottifredo

Petruccio da Montemarte

Pietro Cofunaro

Citta di Ugolino

Cittadino Monaldeschi della Cervara

Obizzone degli Obizzi

Blasco d’Alagona-for the hardships endured in the field

Florio Bongi

 

Guglielmo l’ Etendart

 

Lanfranco Spinola

 

Corrado Monaldeschi della Cervara

 

Ugolino di Ranieri

 

Domenico Orlandi

 

Palmieri Abate

 

Branca da Cividale

 

1301

Riccio della Bordella

 

Sebastiano di Cunio

 
  
  
  

1302

Corrado Rusca- stone

Ubaldino da Gesso

Gabardo Colletrale

Rubaconte Bresca

Andrea Visconti

Alberto Sabadini

*Filippo di Fiandra- stone

 

Giambuono Ghisalbella

 

Orlando di Pari

 

1303

Gianni Ridolfi

Facino Ottino

Orsino Guttuario- spear

Rosso da Finale

Mamele da Solaro

 

Lapo Siniboldi

 

Fredi Tibertelli

 

Loteringo Gherardini- crossbow

 

Leone da Solaro- drowned

 

1304

Vasino Guttuario- spear

 

Cazano Pallavicini

 

Anselmino di Tiglio- crossbow

 

Monaco da Granano- crossbow

 

*Corberano d’Aleto- arrow (against the Turks)

 

1305

Ranieri da Savignano

 

Aceto della Lana

 

Oddone di Castelnaldo- crossbow

 

Ruggero di Flor- sword

 

1306

Jacopo Persici

Giacomo Avogadro

*Anastasio Giuglani

 

Lapo Borena

 

Paganello da Casalecchio

 

Lanfranco Spinola

 

Tommaso Ramponi- drowned

 

Mazzino della Moscaglia

 

1307

Bergonzino Bergonzi

 

Antonio Spinola- in Türkiye

Vanni Tarlati

Antonio Boccanegra- bladed weapon (in Türkiye)

 

Morello da Solaro

 

Bonifacio Guttuario- sword

 

Giacomo Guttuario- sword

 

Simone Guttuario- sword

 

1308

Candido Canussio- crossbow

Tomasutto da Cuccagna

Marino Sanudo

Pocatesta Beccadelli- drowned

Bertolino Boschetti

Righetto dei Medici- drowned

Corso Donati- spear

Bastardino da Rovigo- drowned

Giovanni da Fredo

Bagarotto da Bologna- drowned

Jacopo della Senaza- riot

Antonio Spinola

Simone da Canossa

Antonio Boccanegra

Gherardo Bordoni

*Berlinghieri d’Entenza

Andriolo Guglielmoni

 

Giacomo Vago

 

1309

Galvano dei Gaffari

Antonio Gualdini

Marchesino dei Mainardi

Boccanegra dei Boccanegra

Sgavardo da Ferrara

 

Gilio Lorenzi

 

Ghilino di Gregorio

 

Rolando dei Landi

 

Rolandino Scorza

 

Walpertoldo di Spilimbergo

 

Vanni Tarlati

 

Cione dei Gherardini

 

1310

Vanne Ristori

Giacomo di Castellar- in Africa

Guido Arlottini

Duca di Spoleto

Roberto degli Obizzi

Guglielmo Albrigoni

stone da Canossa

 

Marco Querini- stone

 

Vannino Agolanti

 

Macanza

 

Benedetto Querini

 

Cialdino degli Ughi

 

Francesco Grimaldi

 

1311

*Valeriano di Lussemburgo- arrow or javelin

Bonaventura di Munduga

Filippo di Pietrasanta

Corrado Prandoni

Uberto Tagliavacca- riot

Belletto Giustinian

Giovanni Mussi

 

Annibale da Calvisano

 

1312

*Egidio di Warnsberg

Parcitadi da Rimini

*Pietro di Savoia

Francesco d’Este

*Tebaldo di Liegi

Venturino Benzoni

Conte di Bagnocavallo

Nantino Salamoncelli

Maso degli Scannabecchi

Landuccio Testa

Corrado da Vivaro

*Eberardo di Erlach

Gerardo dei Proti

*Abate di Weissnburg

Girolamo da Montebello

Rinaldo salimbene

Niccolò Loschi

Mone di Marti

Pancetta Schinelli

*Bernardo Curia

Penazzolo da Sesso- thrown from the walls

Bernardo dei Collepensi- sword

Nasello da Sesso- thrown from the walls

Bosio dei Rossi

Arnoldo Peruzzi

Pagano dei Quartigiani

Brunamonte da Chiavano

 

Copino da Enzola

 

Trivisuolo Rapetta

 

Montorio Mascarello

 

Ofreduccio d’Alviano

 

*Gualtieri di Fiandra

 

Giacomo di Radenasco

 

Guglielmo Cavalcabò- mace or sword

 

Beretta da Cavriago

 

Trondo Capodivacca

 

Cecco di Benuccio

 

Alberto da Vivaro

 

1313

Zanfredi della Torre

Novello da Camposampiero

Benadusio da Parma

Raimondo d’Attone

Giannino di Jacopo

Guglielmo Novello dei Paltinieri- riot

*Oldofredo di Verenesengen

Silvestro da Comugnori

Coluccio Guadardi

Bernardo Civrano

Bernabò di Perduca

Bernardo degli Acerbi- bladed weapon

Gherardo Cavicciuoli

Filippo da Castelnuovo

Ugo Pillori

Buccio da Baschi- bladed weapon

Perino Viviani

Ricciardino Langosco

Bindo da Baschi- knife and spear

 

Zambonetto Capodivacca

 

Rendo di Roselli

 

Ugone dei Macaruffi

 

Giannino di Giacomo

 

Coluccio Busciori

 

Antonino Caffeno

 

Godino Falletti

 

Federico di Susans

 

Marino Zacco

 

Stramaccio da San Miniato

 

1314

*Bertrando Guglielmi- spear

Viviano da Calboli

Morando da Trissino- crossbow

Manfredo Schettini

Catano Doria- ballista

Rosso Isnardi- sword

Antolino di Andito

Tommaso Re

Gerardo Gatti

Bastardo da Castelnuovo- sword

Giovanni Bianco

Grandonio da Pistoia

Opicino da Castell’Arquato

 

Manfredo Gatti

 

Vivaldo Brugnolo- sword

 

Alcacio

 

Lando Vergiolesi

 

Ugo Panzetta

 

Barnaba dei Macaruffi- mace

 

*Pietro Briamonte- spear

 

Alberto dal Ponte

 

Gerardo di Villa del Conte

 

Giacomo da Tergola

 

Pace di Pace

 

Cattaneo Doria- arrow

 

Pandolfo da Montemarte

 

1315

Giovanni Giacotti Malespini

Belfantino Rivola

Francesco della Faggiuola

Orgoglioso degli Orgogliosi

Piero d’Angiò- drowned

Azzone Rodaldini

Carlo d’Angiò

Obizzino Spinola

Carlo di Battifolle

Lucio degli Obizzi

Ricciardino Langosco

Uguccione Buondelmonti

*Blasco d’Aragona

Manente Buondelmonti

*Caroccio d’Aragona

Filippo Mangiadori- due to heat

Orlando Malaprese

Bertoldo Malpigli

Banduccio Salamoncelli

Folco Caccia

Coluccio Berarducci

Filippo Vergiolesi

Guglielmo Cazzolani

Gualtieri Cavaliere

Caporacchio

Oroldo di Giacomo

Arrigo Sozzifanti

Stoldo di Mino

Rosolino della Tosa

Teresino da Carignano

Rodolfo Malpigi

Francesco di Carpegna

Lippo da San Miniato

Lenzo dei Pinetensi

Torlano di Canevelli

Bertoldo Ciccioni

Lando da Casignano

Gherardo Mangiatori

Leo Caponsacchi

Pucciarello Mangiadori

Betto Salamoncelli

Ranieri da Calboli

Aquilante Salamoncelli

Sizio Pallaleoni

Spinello di Portara

Montanuccio da Baschi

Paoluccio Terdo

Ghigo Cipriani

Federico Amaldi

Leone Manardi

Filippo Caratella

Oberto Spinola- mutiny

Duccio Manni

Giorgio Buonsignori

Lotto da Montevibiano

Naddo Piccolomini

Taddeo da Montesperelli

Francesco Piccolomini

Cecco di Spello

Nestoccio Saracini

Orlando di Ranieri

Guido Saracini

Jacopo dei Pazzi

Ghino Buonsignori

Sardo di Costa

Lando Buonsignori

Pegolotto Altoviti- drowned

Andrea Malavolti

Gerardo da Savignano

Sandro Bandinelli

Ranieri Buondelmonti

Guccio Renaldini

Giovanni Malagresta

Carlo degli Albizzeschi

Giovanni degli Alberti

Biagio Bernarducci

Marchetto Salerno- spear

Manfredi della Sovara

Guiduccio Gotti

Francesco Ciccioni

Raniero Saladini

Rodolfo Ciccioni

Bindarello di Monte

Piglio Ciccioni

Cecco Comparini

Domenico Doria

Catenaccio Pallaleoni

Nello di Bartigano

Francesco da Montemarte- dagger

Luchino Visconti

Nallo di Gano

Gasparini

Gerardo da Savignano

Camillo da Colle Dovico

Giovanni Malafesta

Carlo di Dovadola

Gerardo Puccinelli

Giovanni dl Bascaccio

Pietro da Eboli

 

Belfantino Rivola

Orlando Ardodimitico

1316

Mario Guttuario

Cecco di Pietragudula

Tristano Guidi

Succio di Cajeto

Domenico Doria

Guiduccio della Torre

Percivalle Pantera

Guido di Carpegna

Alberto Pantera

 

Cecco degli Ubertini

 

1317

Tedaldo Testagnani

Bommassario da Colle- drowned

Vinciguerra di San Bonifacio

Biello Bochimpani

Egidio Piperati

Leonardo Picenardi

Leone da San Miniato

Grizio dei Pedecani

Claudello degli Alticlini

Baldassarre Picenardi

Ranuccio degli Obizzi

Leone Ponzoni

Guzzone di Nanto- drowned in mud

Giovanni Malombra

Zambonetto Cane- mace

Egidiolo degli Alemanni

Teofilo di Perialti

Gano Chicculo

Marcabruno Tiepolo

Guido del Pellaio

Jacopo del Piovano

Puccio

1318

Antonio Zacco

Opizino di Negro

*Simone da Villa- crossbow

Leone Manardi

Gigliolo Brocchi- drowned

Vanni Manardi

Francesco da Muliparre

Rosso di Comugnori- drowned

Gerardino Brocchi- drowned

Merigo Pallaleoni- drowned

Nicola Cavalli

Pellegrino Gallo- riot

Opizino Panzano

Niccolò Borgo

1319

Ugo del Balzo- bladed weapon

 

Guglielmo Rubastengo

 

Embiavadino Bonsignori

 

Marco Guttuario

 

1320

Macaruffo dei Macaruffi

Gano dei Lanfranchi

*Guarnieri di Homberg

Guido dei Lanfranchi

Lante di Luca

Jacopo dei Lanfranchi

Mino Petrucci

Puccio dei Lanfranchi

Bertino Vergiolesi

Nicoluccio di Berna-riot

Jacopo Chiarenti

 

Mino di Perogio

 

Barone da Canossa

 

Ruggero da Vigonza

 

Antonio di San Vito

 

*Ugo da Paella

 

*Ponzio

 

1321

Emanuele Spinola- fallen and trampled by horses

 

Guglielmo Cavalcabò

 

Leonardo Arcelli

 

Gherardo da Enzola

 

Manfredo da Collalto- riot

 

1322

Federico da Montefeltro- riot

Bernardo degli Azzoni

Nuccio da Varano

Filippo Tessari

Sigismondo da Varano

Menghino da Bagno

Giacomo Cavalcabò

Roberto da Varano

Rinaldo da Polenta

Gurrisio Guaschetti

Francesco da Montefeltro- riot

 

Giuliano Simone

 

1323

Simone Crivelli

Gherardo dalla Chiesa

Francesco da Garbagnate

Corsino di Bressano

Filippo Lippi

Cecco di Farolfo- sword

Gherardo da Torano

 

Oberto Manno dei Landi

 

Federico Ronconieri

 

1324

Simone della Torre- drowned

Bannino da Polenta

*Enrico Tedesco- sword

Uberto Malatesta

Manfredi della Gherardesca- bladed weapon

Gurrisio Guaschetti

Barbarano

*Manfredi Tedesco

Massimo dalla Chiesa

Giovanni Gatti

Brancaleone Guelfucci

 

Claudio degli Alticlini

 

1325

Andrea dei Rossi

Credi Giusti

Cavaliere Buondelmonti

Oddofredo Oddifredi

Pierozzo Malavolti

Pirozzo Malavolti

Ventotto Renaldini

Vintotto Renaldini

Bartolomeo Granchi

Vanni di Baseglia

Pulione Beccadelli- defenestered

 

Albertino Boschetti

 

1326

Gaboardo Scrovegni

Paganino di Zardo

Bertuzzo da Guiglia

*Belmondo Salvaie- arrow

Giovanni da Sassoferrato

Vitale Palazzi

Ramberto Malatesta- knife

Enrico Palazzi

1327

Tolberto Calza

Enrico da Palazzo

Alteniero degli Azzoni- bladed weapon

Cola Annibaldi

Azzo da Rodeglia- thrown from a tower

Tommaso da San Severino

Mosè Giustinian

Giacomo degli Azzoni

Donato Corner

Francesco Balduini

Tiberto Brandolini- arrow

Mino dalle Sardelle

Angelo da Sant’Elpidio- riot

Giacomo degli Azzoni

*Joffré di Janville

 

Vitale da Palazzo

 

Fosco Benati

 

1328

Passerino Bonacolsi- riot, sword

Cecco di Cianfaglia

Anfredo Spinola

 

Arnaldo Vacca

 

Lippo Ricciardi

 

1329

*Ottone di Borgogna- stone

Giovanni Migli

Silvestro Gatti- riot

 

Cecco Monaldeschi

 

Tommasino Roberti

 

1330

Benuccio Salimbeni

Giovanni Tencarari

Ugolino Fiorani

Claudio dei Tolomei

Filippo Algardi

 

Folco Conforti

 

Egidio Corforati

 

1331

Cecco Ordelaffi- fall from a horse

 

Albizzo Tancredi- riot

 

Delfo Tancredi- riot

 

Pietro Piccolomini

 

Francesco dei Tolomei

 

1332

Gabriele da Medesano

Guglielmo Savelli- drowned

Manfredo Pio- arrow

Matteo di Campo di Fiori

*Guido di Vienne- arrow

Rinaldo Orsini

Filippo Tedici

Giovanni Orsini

Gilio dei Macaruffi

Cola Orsini

*Costa Capsocalivi- in Crete

Pietro d’Amico

*Emanuele Capsocalivi- in Crete

 

*Michele Psarolimingi- in Crete

 

*Varda Kalergis- in Crete

 

Nuccio Savelli

 

Francesco Savelli

 

Giovanni Savelli

 

Buccio Ballo

 

Giovanni Annibaldi

 

Cecco Ballo

 

1333

Bertoldo Orsini

Tichino di Mandria- sword

Curreto Lambertenghi- fall from a horse

Guiduccio Manfredi- sword

Giovanni Rusca

Nicola Manfredi- sword

Ravizza Rusca

Bonifacio Manfredi- sword

Martino di Porto Stefano

Ugolino della Greca

Francesco dell’Anguillara

 

*Raimondo delle Valli

 

1334

Amurat della Torre

Preposito da Fredo

Corrado Monaldeschi- sword

Bettocco Bozzacchi

Napoleone Monaldeschi del Cane- stone

Guizolone Albrigoni

Guido Boateri- riot

Stribulsone

Guuicciardino di Tiriago- riot

Razzari da Parma

Stefano Balordo

 

Franceschino da Mantova

 

Andalò Griffoni

 

1335

Rizzardo da Camino

 

*Giovanni di Bosch- brawl

 

Cino Martinelli

 

Galeazzo Tarlati

 

1336

Martino Spiritello- stone

Cecchino di Castelnuovo

Annibale Anguissola

Bruto Corner

*Gherardo di Wuttemberg

 

Vinciolo di Vinciolo- against the Turks

 

Cordano di Castelnuovo

 

1337

Pietro dei Rossi- spear

 

Endrighetto dalla Rocca

 

*Giovanni di Listano

 

Clariotto

 

Montanaro da Verona

 

1338

Riccardello Gambatesa

Faziolo di Vico-bladed weapon

Francesco Ventimiglia- sword

 

Annibale Lancellotti

 

1339

Giovanni Fieschi- fall from a horse

 

Pietro Lanza- crossbow

 

Borgaruccio Ottoni- riot

 

Ranuccio Ottoni- riot

 

1340

Accorimbono da Tolentino- riot

Ugo di Manso

Pietro di Guglielmo

Contuccio d’Alviano

Ranieri di Guglielmo

Borgoruccio Ottoni- riot

Mercenario da Monteverde- riot

 

Serra Spinola

 

1341

Frignano da Sesso

Marco dei Macaruffi

Ghigo da Campese

Guglielmo da Fogliano

Federico d’Antiochia- sword

Francesco Panciatichi

Arrigaccio Ranaldeschi

 

Bartolomeo Ricciardi

 

Mazzeo Panciatichi

 

1342

Lucio Guaschi

Ceccarello di Ranuzzo

Cencio Branca

Monaldo Monaldeschi

Federico Callaro- riot

 

Matteo da Fogliano

 

1343

*Giovanni di Bray- riot

Simone di Corrado

*Cancassaso- riot

Arrigo Fei – riot

Simone da Norcia- riot

Simone da Norcia – riot

Guglielmo di Assisi- riot

 

Gabriele di Assisi- riot

 

1344

  
  
  

1345

Riccardo da Fogliano- drowned

Ubertino Falletti

Martino Zaccaria- against the Turks

Bernardino da Fogliano- drowned

Bonagiunta- riot

Bertolino da Fogliano

Jacopo Paganucci (Tamagno)

Niccolò di Gazata- arrow

Nuto Bichi

Taddeo di Gazata- spear

Vinciarello di Vinciolo- against the Turks

Fra Manuele Camosini- against the Turks

Francesco dalla Barba- bombard

Piero Zeno- against the Turks

Cecco Brandolini- in Dalmatia

*Reforza d’Argoult

Sciarra Spinola

Angelo di Vanni

Matteo Spinola- bladed weapon

Paoluccio di Butolo- against the Turks

Monaldo Magalotti

*Fiore di Belgaio- against the Turks

Niccolò Michiel- against the Turks

*Nolfo di Cipro- against the Turks

Enrico d’Asti- against the Turks

 

*Malerba- against the Turks

 

Alberto da Fogliano

 

1346

Ottone Doria- in France

Fulco Guindaccio

Francesco Bolleri

Pietro Antonio Gentiluccio

Andrea Zeno

Giacomo Faraone

Francesco dalle Barche- ballista

 

Filippo di Anatolio

 

1347

Stefano Colonna- stone

 

Berardo Ventura

Petruccio Frangipani

Simone Ventura

*Scarpetta

Giovanni Colonna- bladed weapon

*Guglielmo de Cervello’

Pietro Colonna

*Ughetto de Cervello’

Pietro di Belvedere

*Guerao de Cervello’

Armanno Guidalotti

*Monico de Cervello’

Bucio Galegari

 

Cola Ballo della Molara

 

Camillo Colonna

 

Carlo Meli

 

Rodolfo da Palestrina

 

1348

Francesco dalla Valle- riot

 

Niccolò d’Arco- riot

 
Scarpetta- spear 
  

1349

*Hebinger- spear

Tommaso d’Aquino

Guglielmo Peralta

Gian Dionisio Gardello

Niccolò Loria- drowned

Ugolino Trinci

Giovanni d’Aragona

 

*Martin de Rosa

 

1350

Bertrando di San Genesio- sword

Pancrazio Giustinian

Rinaldo del Balzo

Stefano Querini

Paolo Manfredi

Giovanni Steno

Ugo del Balzo- sword

Bennato Bembo

1351

Monaldo Monaldeschi della Cervara- sword

Bottone dell’Arciprete

Gianni Monaldeschi

Cecco di Niccolò

Monaldo Monaldeschi

Nericiola di Ciuccio

Angelo di Nallo

Tosto Monaldeschi della Cervara

Tommaso di Cecco

Ranuccio di Nallo

Bracco- sword

Angelino Batari

Scalore degli Uberti

 

Giovanni di Cecco

 

Nottuccio di Arrigoccio- sword

 

1352

Niccolò della Serra- fall from a horse

Giovanni Steno

*Ponzio di Santa Pace

Benedetto Bembo

Pancrazio Giustinian

Benedetto Monaldeschi della Vipera

Ciuccio da Perugia

Paolo Bello

Filippo di Vinciolo- stone

*Bernardo de Ripoll

Tommaso Gradenigo

 

Stefano Contarini

 

1353

Bertoldo Orsini- riot (stone)

 

Giovanni di Fontana

 

Ferrandino Novello Malatesta- crossbow

 

Lalle dei Camponeschi- dagger

 

1354

Frignano della Scala- drowned

Alvise Lupato

Petrilino della Mirandola

Taddeo Manfredi

Paolo della Mirandola

Rafaldo da Labicco

Rizzardo da Camino

Giovanni Calonico

Francesco di Saluzzo

Guido Calonico

Giovanni Morosini

Guglielmo Calonico

Paolo Zorzi

Giacomo di Giovannino

Giovanni Soranzo

Puccino Mugia

Leonardo Mazzamoro

Bonincontro da San Miniato

Pietro della Scala- sword

Bertolino da Fogliano

Lallo dei Camponeschi- knife

 

Matteo Palizzi- dagger

 

1355

Carlo di Dovadola

 

Vanni d’Appiano- spear

 

Giovanni Laggio- spear

 

Raimondo del Balzo

 
  

1356

*Gualtieri di Brienne- arrow (in France)

Cristoforo Malatesta – spear

*Corrado Codispillo

 

*Burcardo di Ellerbach

 

Roberto di Durazzo- in France

 

1357

Luigi Pipino- thrown from a tower

 

Nolfo da Marsciano

 

*Corrado Eldeberado

 
  

1358

*Broccardo Lando- stone

*Corrado di Stiber

*Federico Dastinberg

*Arrigo Aldera

*Conte di Provenza

*Baldovino di Bramangieri

*Conte di Senabuck

Federico della Cornia

Grinta

Piero del Guanto

*Artimanno

*Enrico di Lussemburgo

*Simone di Istanbergen

 

*Zallu Bruzi

 

*Giovanni Stanza

 

*Giubellari

 

1359

Deo da Porciano

 
  
  

1360

Checco di Cimatore- bombard

 
  
  

1361

Bertinello da Fano

Salvato dei Losalvi

Ferraccio da Ripatransone- hand cannon

 

* Blasco Fernandez- javelin

 

Vincenzo da Lodi

 

1362

Oliviero Boccabianca- crossbow

*Rodolfo di Verderberg-arrow

Mascetto Rusca

 

Ranieri da Montegarulli

 
  

1363

Conte Lando- spear

 

Bartolomeo dei Partigiani

 

Neri da Montegarulli

 

1364

Giovanni Gradenigo

 

Pietro Gradenigo

 

Giovanni da Settimo

 

*Garcia Gomez

 

Martino da Rimini

 

1365

*Marescalco

Alibrando de Sena.

Rinaldo Bolgarello

 

Niccolò Dandolo

 

Giovanni Dandolo

 

Rolando di Veissy- stone (against the Turks)

 

1366

Andrea Zeno

 
  
  

1367

Baldassarre Inviziati

*Filippo de Luna

Lemmo dell’Agnello- sword

Pietro Pinna

*Pietro de Luna

Neri da Monte Ceruglio-sword

1368

Donadolio da Massa

*Raven- spear

*Gomez Albornoz

 

*Garcia Fernandez

 

*Andrea di Belmonte

 

1369

Scotto di Mircuccio- riot

Francesco di Battifolle

Francesco Malavolti

Riccardo da Fogliano-drowned

Sozzo dei Tolomei

Bernardino da Fogliano-drowned

Niccolò Tordo- drowned

 

Bartolomeo Cavalieri

 

1370

Nello Baglioni- spear

 

Gherardo Rangoni

 
  

1371

  
  
  

1372

Guglielmo da Camino

*Giovanni di Montfaucon

Alteniero degli Azzoni

*Pietro di Montbel

*Enrico Tedesco- sword

 

*Federico Tedesco- bombard

 

Gioacchino degli Ubaldini- bladed weapon

 

1373

Ambrogio Visconti- spear

*Annes di Stiria

Ludovico da Correggio

 

Andrea Salimbeni- riot

 

Antonio da Correggio

 

Montanaro di Breganze

 

1374

  
  
  

1375

Cecchino di Ripatransone- riot

Prencivalle Battrigari

Gregorio di Mirto- riot

Giovanni di Migliorino

Francesco di Santa Fiora- ballista

Andrea Soriano

Guglielmo Cavalcabò

Giovanni degli Orgogliosi-riot

Giovanni Cavalcabò

Bartolomeo degli Orgogliosi

Bertolino Cavalcabò

 

1376

Giacomo Burlo

Giovanni da Quero- sword

Matteo da Pietrarosa

Niccolò Spinola- drowned

Angelo Colucci

Pietro da Manciano

Ungaraccio Squarcialupi

 

*Giacomo da Brando

 

1377

Trincia Trinci- defenestrated

Bornachino

Gherardino da Sant’Elpidio

 

Masio Fabbri

 

Giovanni Rustici

 

Giovanni di Almerico

 

1378

Luca Valaresso

Mazza da Vigano

Bolgaro da Marsciano

Daniele da Relugio

Rosso Ricci- riot

Niccolò Pisani

Lorenzo Sanguigni

Bernardo da Fano- riot

Antonio Dotto

Cristoforo da Recanati- riot

Zaccaria Ghisi

 

Ongaro Suardi

 

1379

Luciano Doria- arrow

Niccolò Doria- bombard

Antonio Gradenigo

Antonio da Correggio

Becco da Pisa- drowned

Giovanni da Fano- brawl

Giovanni Mocenigo

Luiacco della Pecora

Bertuccio Pisani- arrow

Angelo del Monte a Santa Maria

*Giorgio Tedesco

 

Beltramo da Bulgaro

 

Corradino Cucchi

 

Polzella Beccari

 

1380

Pietro Doria- bombard

Paolo Carlotti

Luigi Dolfin- arrow

Villano Tarussi

Gualengo Ghislieri- sword

Franceschino Bellafini

Giovanni Doria

Petrosolo Bosio

Tommaso di Guano- crollo di un ponte

Guzzo da Montegarulli

Masio di Cola

Giovanni degli Antelminelli- in Flanders

Giovanni da Iseo

Taddeo del Monte a Santa Maria

Cola di Mostone

 

Guido Bulgarello- drowned

 

Caterino Corbaro

 

1381

Giovanni di Monferrato

 

Niccolò della Marra

 
  
  

1382

Pasquale Bonarelli- arrow

Romano da Fermo- stone

Lancillotto dell’Olmo

Giovanni da Iseo

Pasqualino di Marcellino- crossbow or spear

 

Cola di Paoluccio

 

Petrello di Andreolo

 

Piero Arduini- crossbow

 

1383

Allegro da Faenza- bombard

Merino dell’Olmo

Gabriele da Bagnolo

Angelo Pignatelli

Giacomino Vignoli- javelin

Filippo di Sant’Angelo

*Giovanni Tedesco- spear

Pietro Cottolcavo

1384

Sinibaldo di Berardello- riot

 

*Luigi d’Angiò

 

*Olfo

 

1385

Alidosio da Barbiano

 

Rodolfo degli Albizzi

 

Niccolò di Spilimbergo- riot

 

Marco da Empoli

 

1386

Donato Donati

Litoino da Zucareda

Gurello Caracciolo- bombard

Bonissolo da Barbano

Angelo Pignatelli

Bernabò Barbuò- bladed weapon

*Carlo di Durazzo

 

Ludovico Monvezzi

 

*Gualtiero Borgognone

 

Luigi Barbuò- dagger

 

Filiberto Barbuò- dagger

 

Pranto Fondulo- bladed weapon

 

Mattiazzo da Treviso

 

1387

Francesco di Vico- riot

Tuccillo Caracciolo

Pietro Candiano

Giacomo Caracciolo- crossbow

Andreotto da Vignano

Antonio da San Severino-crossbow

Uguccione di San Giorgio

 

Giacomo Cafaro

 

Bernardo Scolari

 

Antonio Bon

 

1388

Bartolomeo Montecuccoli- riot

 
  
  

1389

Giacomo del Malia

 

Giovanni Pepoli

 

Nello di Menico

 

1390

Paolo da Campagnano- in a fire

Armannuolo

Domenico dalle Chiete- crossbow

Nalduolo di Bindolo

Paolo di Tafu- crossbow

Niccolò dei Michelotti

Paolo di Bernardo

Simone Graziani

Niccolò del Villano- defenestrated

Tommaso Perigli

Andrea di Giovanni- defenestrated

*Goffredo delle Selle- against the Turks

Lucido di Gilio- defenestrated

Domenico da Siena

Giovanni da Orte- stone

Donasdeo Malavolti

Simone delli Canchi- crossbow

Martino d’Abisseso

Chiodo da Polino

Mecca

Angelo di Bindolo- defenestrated

Cesare Ansoldi

Cinello di Cinolo- defenestrated

Barone Baroncelli

Rinaldo Orsini- riot

Cencio Tomacelli- riot

Michelotto dei Michelotti- bladed weapon

Mercenario da Monteverde

Berlinghieri Cantelmi

 

Antonello di Valle- dagger

 

Libriotto di Porta Sole

 

*Vailly- against the Turks

 

1391

Carmignola

Marino dei Camponeschi- riot

*Giovanni d’Armagnac

Neri di Sinibaldo

Morellino da Padova

Niccolò Fiumi

Guglielmo Pusterla

Filippo della Costa

*Pietro della Corona- sword

Giacomazzo Turcazzano

Uguccione del Monte a Santa Maria

Angelo di casella-riot

Galassino di Certaldo

 

*Bernardo della Sala

 

1392

Lorenzo Gambacorta- riot (spear)

Tomeo dei Lanfranchi

Benedetto Gambacorta- riot (spear)

Giovanni dei Lanfranchi

Antonio da Busciano- riot

*Alfonso di Tovja

*Guglielmo Raimondo di Corner

*Pietro Comte

Rinieri Murcio- riot

Anselmo barbuò

*Enrico Menella

*Niccolò di Brunn

Ugo di Lorenzo- riot

*Galdo di Cervellon

Pietro Gambacorta- riot (spear)

 
  
  

1393

Pandolfo Baglioni- riot

Polidoro Ranieri- riot

Pellino Baglioni- riot

Marco da Montesperelli- riot

Galeotto Bongi

Filippo Montemelini- riot

Zanello Acerbi

Lamberto della Cornia- riot

Tonino di Taliano

Acerbo Acerbi- riot

*Monbiliardo Tedesco- crossbow

Niccolò Baglioni- riot

Ranieri Ranieri- riot

 

Oddo Oddi- riot

 

Giovanni da Terzo

 

Filippo dei Barzi- riot

 

Niccolò Ranieri- riot

 

Ludovico di Mascio- riot

 

1394

Cristoforo da Iseo

 
  
  

1395

Azzo degli Ubaldini- fall from a horse (during a jousting tournament)

Scipione Pio- sword (in a fight)

Ponzio Monaldeschi

Domenico della Rocca

Giovanni Cavalcabò- spear

Santi di Massa

Francesco Farnese- riot

Cocco Locarelli

Angelo Farnese- riot

Ciotto di Migliano

Puccio Farnese- riot

Febo di Nevo

Giovanni Cavalcabò

 

Roberto della Rocca

 

Antonio di Migliore

 

Marcuccio del Fonditore

 

Pezza Mussinoni

 

Salvuccio Bentivoglio

 

1396

*Giovanni di Vienne- against the Turks

*Giovanni di Casdant- against the Turks

Martello da Silicano- crossbow

*Rolando Howell- against the Turks

*Filippo di Bar- against the Turks

Antonio di Simonuccio

*Guglielmo de la Trémouille- against the Turks

Biordo dei Michelotti-dagger (conspiracy)

*Pietro de la Trémouille- against the Turks

 

*Giannichino Bottigler

 

*Luigi le Haeze- against the Turks

 

*Luigi il Frisone- against the Turks

 

*Giovanni Senza Terra- against the Turks

 

*Lembeek- against the Turks

 

1397

Tommaso Ponzano

Matteo Bandini

Luigi da Capua- bombard

Buono Franceschi

Giovanni degli Obizzi

Pagano di Giunta

Pataro Buzzaccarini- crossbow

Andrea Luoli

Davanzato Davanzati- riot

Giovanni Visconti

Giacomo Vitaliani- crossbow

Nicola da Pievepelago

Bugino di Torre- bombard

 

Marco Secco

 

Mariano di Andrea

 

Nicoletto da Piscaglia- stone

 

1398

Angelo Maruffo

Mellone

Goffredo Doria

Antonio da Lerici

Ceva Doria

Gualtieruccio di Cossignano

Luca Salvago

Vincenzo Cattaneo

Corrado Grimaldi

Nicola Cattaneo

Ansaldo Grimaldi

Giannotto Grillo

Francesco Franceschi

 

1399

Anselmo Barbi

Pierleone Pierleoni

Marco della Piazza

 

Simone di Bursa

 

Armachide Suardi

 

*Pietro da Castello

 

1400

Antonello Arcimboldi

 

Paolo di Rogio

 

Giampaolo dei Camponeschi

 

1401

Giannino del Baio

 

Carlo Ronghi

 
  

1402

Bardo Rittafè

 

Scorpione- bombard

 

Antonio Grimaldi

 

*Fuzzolino Tedesco

 

Gentilino Suardi- bombard

 

Bardo Bastari

 

1403

Francesco Lion- stone

Lorenzo da Curnasco

Francesco Suardi- arrow

Barba da Muzzo

Lippo Alidosi

Francesco Salimbeni- spear

Givanni da Casate- hunting-spear

Baldassarre Rusca

Giorgio Carcano- war scythe

Andriolo da Piazza

Biagio Totelmani

Zoppo degli Abiatici

Giacomo Aquano

Leonardo da Bruma

Giovanni Visconti- riot

Gentilino Suardi- artillery

Pietro Fondulo

Francesco Suardi

Giovanni Fondulo

 

Pietro Cavalli

 

Lanfranco Cavalli

 

Giovanni Cavalli

 

Baldo Suardi

 

Tonolo da San Gallo

 

1404

Pedecano dei Mussinoni

Bravo Alessandri

Biolco della Botta

Gioacchino di Gilio- bladed weapon

Bernardo Gallo

Paoluccio di Gilio- bladed weapon

Galeotto di Sinibaldo

Rigino Totelmani

Poncelletto Orsini

Andreolo Rota

Francesco Carrera

 

Pietro Carrera

 

Andrea di Nogarè

 

Giacomo Patelli

 

Bartolomeo Sagrato

 

Rodingo Catani

 

Corrado di Matelica- explosion of a bombard

 

Saladino Gargani- crossbow

 

1405

Marino da Peraga- crossbow

Antonio di Stefano

Rizzardo di San Bonifacio- bombard

Roberto Lini

Cecco Ordelaffi- riot

Giovanni dell’Agnello- sword

Guglielmo della Botta- bombard

 

Domenico dal Serafino

 

Cecco da Pisa- defenestrated

 

Giovanni Alberto Pasini

 

Tebaldo Camorata

 

Alticlini

 

Inverardo Catani

 

1406

Papi da Calcinaia

Pietro Rusca- drowned in a lake

Galeazzo da Mantova- crossbow

Giacomo Mancini

Masello Fellapane

Raimondo Orsini del Balzo- arrow

Manzino Rota

 

Maffeo Rusca

 

Filippo di Gaggino

 

Gasparino di Gaggino

 

1407

Giovanni Beltramini- spear

 

Giannino Suardi

 

Pietro della Corna

 

Francesco di Catania

 

Marcoardo dalla Rocca- sword

 

1408

Jacopo dal Verme- against the Turks

Antonio dei Rossi

Rinaldino di Monlusardo

Federico da Mogliano

Lancillotto Montecuccoli- drowned

 

Bartolomeo Smeducci

 

*Guglielmo di Saignes

 

1409

*Antonio di Hostendun

*Bernardo di Muntcorp

Ottobono Terzi- sword

*Bernardo di Pagnera

*Hugues Cholet- riot

Bandino Cancellieri

Alidosio Forzatè- fall from a horse

 

Domenico da Firenze- bombard

 

Alidosio da Montemerlo

 

Jacopo Terzi

 

1410

  
  
  

1411

Guglielmo Lancellotti- bombard

Giovanni da Terzo

Gherardo da Lardiano- riot

 

Andrea Arisendi- riot

 

Giovanni da Lardiano

 

Orlando Campofregoso

 

Giovanni Sanguinazzi

 

Francesco Sanguinazzi

 

1412

Negrone di Pescul

Muzio Botta

Andrea di Polcenigo

Niccolò Bonomo

Lancillotto Bossi

Bandino Cancellieri- bombard

Antonio da Napoli- arrow

Bonanno

Giacomo di Manzolino- riot

 

Bartolomeo Bonetti

 

Marco Carenzone

 

1413

Astorre Visconti- bombard

 

Marcomeo di Cambio

 

Lazzaro Cancellieri- bombard

 

Orlando Campofregoso-riot

 

1414

Zaffo

 
  
  

1415

Carlo Adorno

Bartolomeo da Fossombrone- riot

Ughetto Giustiniani

 

Giovanni Spinola

 

Niccolò Doria

 

stone

 

1416

Paolo Orsini

Giacomo dalle Guaine

Bernino

*Giacomo di Passy

Paolo da Riva

Giano Grimaldi

*Giorgio Kalergis

Bavetto

*Calassibei Zeberth

Bassetto-sword

1417

Mezzobudello

 

Giacomo d’Abruzzo- fall from a horse

 

Bartolaccio da Bologna

 

Giovanni Colonna

 

1418

Orzello della Posta

Bernardo da Fano

Vicario della Posta

 

Gian Onofrio da Carpineto

 

Cristoforo da Recanati- uprising

 

1419

Barberio di Settimo- arrow

 

Michele Galvano

 

Friano Mezzovillani- riot

 
  

1420

*Oddo di Lusignano

Alberto Batavici

Leonetto da San Severino- spear (in a duel)

Bombolo dei Bassagli

Bartolomeo da Toagli

Benedetto della Giubba

Jacopantonio da Serino- crossbow

Marcalignotto

*Trasacco

 

Leone Doglioni

 

Bertoldo Orsini- stone (against the Turks)

 

Giacomo Antonio della Marra- crossbow

 

1421

Filippo Arcelli- crossbow

Francesco da Palermo

Giorgio Loredan- against the Turks

 

Cristoforo degli Azzoni

 

Pierantonio Brandolini- spear

 

*Blasco di Passanito

 

1422

*Giovanni Rot

*Lanwing

*Enrico Puntiner

*Zelger d’Obwalden

*Pietro Konin

 

Filippo Caromani- thrown from the walls

 

*Petermann di Moos

 

*Balsà Stratimini

 

1423

*Alvaro Gambido- stone

 

Villano da Castello- crossbow

 

Castellano della Rosa

 

Antonio Acquaviva

 

Cola di Sant’Eusanio

 

1424

Braccio di Montone- sword

*Zenone da Capodistria- crossbow

Ludovico degli Obizzi- spear

*Giovanni di Valenza

Orso Orsini- drowned in mud

Giacomo Malacarne

Muzio Attendolo Sforza- drowned

Giovanni di Dovadola

Giannetto d’Acquasparta- spear

 

Pietro da Rasiglia- thrown from the walls

 

Biagio del Melano- suffocated by flames

 

1425

Oddo di Montone- spear

 

Bartolomeo Castellani- fall from a horse

 

Andrea da Treviso

 
  

1426

Giovanni Ludovico Porro- thrown from the walls

Giovanni da Costa

Rinaldo Persico

Bartolomeo Leonardi

Giorgio Persico

Cabalo da Levanto

Lancillotto da Paliento

Vieri Guadagni- bombard

Bernabò da Passano

Niccolò d’Uberto

Alberto Pinello

 

Bartolomeo Pinello

 

1427

Nanne Strozzi

 

Vieri Guadagni- bombard

 

Gherardo da Cotignola- crossbow

 

Galizio Ubaldini della Carda

 
  

1428

Brandolino Brandolini

 

Giacomo da Rocca Contrada

 
Marcagnolo (Marcalignotto) 

1429

Giusto Landini- riot (thrown out a window. The corpse was decapitated)

 
  
  

1430

Corrado Panciatichi

Bagarotto dei Bianchi- riot

Gottardo- drowned

Tommaso Montecalvi- riot

Todeschino

Filippo degli Anelli- riot

Marcagnolo- sword

Giorgio Valperga- spear (against the Turks)

Egano Lambertini- riot

 

Niccolò Malvezzi- riot

 

1431

Ambrogio Grimaldi- stone

Valdesserra dalle Campane

Antonio Fieschi

Giacomo Bonozzi

Giacomo Adorno

Giovanni Bonozzi

Guido Castracani

Virgilio Virgili

Giovanni di Carpegna

Barbiero da Scaricalasino

Michele Dini- incendio

Frontino da Budrio

Guido da Montevecchio

Scaramuccia da Pavia- arrow

Stefano da Sant’Agata

Gabriele Turco- crossbow

Cola spearro

Scaramuccia- javelin

Giorgio da Tossignano- riot

 

Giovanni Balduini

 

Pietro Musotto

 

Friano Musotto

 

Bolognino Grosso

 

Giorgio Pellizzaro

 

1432

Mino della Garzaia

Mattia Silvestri

Stefano Malacrida

Battista Silvestri

Claudio Stampa

Sozzino da Milano

Pigliardo da Faenza

 

*Giovanni Ferrades- contro i berberi (in Tunisia)

 

1433

Stefano Colonna

 

*Vincenzo Corso

 

Daniele Malacrida

 

Giovanni Senica

 

1434

Luca Ridolfucci

Gentile Orsini- hunting-spear

Tommaso Doria

Giovanni Sbardellato-riot

Berardo da Varano- riot

Todeschino-fall from a horse

Galeazzo Boschetti- bladed weapon

 

Giovanni Bianchetti

 

Luigi Griffoni- riot

 

Floriano Griffoni- riot

 

1435

Niccolò Fortebraccio- sword

 

Pietro Spinola- against the Tartars

 

Rigo da Modigliana

 

Carlo Lomellino- against the Tartars

 

*Reforza d’Agoult

 

Giovanni Arrighi

 

*Garcia Medina

 

1436

Cristoforo da Lavello- arrow

Giacomo Carbone- riot

Rinaldo Savelli

 

Opicino Alciati- rock

 

1437

Lemmo Guidecuzzi

Ludovico da Forlì-brawl

Antonio Giannuzzi

 

Bartolomeo da Rimini

 

Gabriele Cropello

 

1438

Federico Contarini- arrow

Francesco Piccinino- bombard

*Pietro d’Aragona- bombard

Francesco Talento

Stefano Contarini- arrow

Tommaso Doria

Mengo da Ghedi

 

Francesco da Dugliolo- bombard

 

Francesco da Trivulzio

 

Maffeo da Molin- bombard

 

Antonio da Longhena

 

1439

Giovanni Gonzaga- bombard

Paulozzo

Girolamo Piloso- crossbow

Battista di Nolfo

Bartolomeo Miari

Pietro Cappozio

Giacomo Rampeschi

Pollonio

Francesco di Corgniolo

 

Fra Gaspare di Pilato

 

Ugone Trinci- riot

 

Collocio

 

Marino Contarini- crossbow

 

1440

Leone Sforza- hand cannon

Niccolò da Montalto

Lucantonio Nicolai

Antonio da Montalto-illness

Antonio da San Severino

Leonardo Raffacani

Paolo Soranzo- bombard

Bartolomeo del Bolognino

Alessandrino d’Alessandria- crossbow

 

1441

Guglielmo Cavalcabò- bombardella

Giacomo da Pisa

Ardizzone da Carrara- spear

Prete da Forlì- partigiana

Barnabò Barbuò

 

Andrea di Ranuccio- bombard

 

Francesco Gambaraldi

 

Giovanni Paolo Troilo

 

1442

*Giovanni Michele Calatayd

 
  
  

1443

Giannino da Caravaggio- spear

 

Pazzaglia

 

Giacomo del Monte a Santa Maria

 

Luca da Castello- spear

 

Federico da Sassoferrato

 

1444

Lizio Palagano

Antonuccio di Marino

Giuliano Cesarini- against the Turks

*Ranuccio da Leca

Giorgio dei Camponeschi

 

1445

Rinaldo da Fogliano- riot

Giovanni Fusagna

Antenore Marescotti- riot

Filippo Ramponi

Annibale Bentivoglio- partigiana

Pacifico di Panigo

Gianluigi Marescotti- riot

Tambrirello

Taddeo Marescotti- riot

Piero Giovanni da Perugia

Battista Canedoli- riot

 

Pietro Borselli

 

Friano Bianchetti

 

Antonio Mazzacani

 

Astorre Malvezzi

 

1446

Giberto Pio- crossbow

Palamide delle Serre-scoppietto

Cervato da Caravaggio- crossbow

 

Antoniolo Pio- falconetto

 

1447

Campana- crossbow

Gabriele Domenico- bombard

*Euripio di Cipro- sword

 

Angelo Piccinino

 

Giovannello d’Ariano- stone

 

*Giorgio Schiavo- bombard

 

1448

Bernardo da Orvieto- arrow

Ludovico da Parma

Antoniazzo

 

*Bernardo di Sterlich- javelin

 

Maffeo Poncarali

 

1449

Dolce dell’Anguillara- hand cannon

Tommaso Mazzocchi

Campanella

Fagiano- spear (during a jousting tournament)

Galeotto Toscano- riot

Giacomo da Imola

Gaino

Prospero Ravaschiero

Manno Barile- drowned

 

Arrigo Zambra- dagger

 

Bartolino Nicelli- stone

 

Arrigo Monaldeschi

 

Cristoforo da Salerno- arrow

 

Antonio Matto- stone

 

1450

Jacopo Catalano- bombard

 

Leonardo Venier- riot

 

Ramberto Malatesta- against the Turks

 

Enrico della Sala

 
  

1451

Angelo Pio

Piero Grosso

Musotto Musotti

Prencivalle Gatti- spear

Melchiorre Forti

 

Bartolomeo Ghezzi

 

Giacomo da Benevento- spear

 

1452

*Troiano di Troia

Giovanni da Leffe

*Garcia Cabanilla

 

Mezzano Mezzani

 

Calabrese

 

Ettore Brandolini- spear

 

1453

Antonello da Narni- bombard

Guerriero da Marsciano

Zaccaria da Molin- against the Turks

*Hasan d’Ulubad- stone

Giovanni Piccinino- crossbow

Giacomo del Carretto

Paolo dalla Rossa- spear

Nicola Cantelmi

*Albanese Grande- spear o sword

Bartoletto Cipata- crossbow

Giacomo Cocco- bombard (against the Turks)

Donnino da Parma

Marco Leone- bombard

Francesco d’Este- spear

*Antonio da Corfù- against the Turks

Giovanni Troilo- drowned

Antonio Gualandi- thrown from the walls

Luigi Bossi

Bernardo Dandolo- arrow

 

Filippo Roseo

 

Antonino

 

Giulianetto

 

Fustichetto

 
  

Andrea da Ruodo- against the Turks

 

*Costantino Paleologo- against the Turks

 

*Teofilo Paleologo- against the Turks

 

*Giovanni di Dalmazia- against the Turks

 

Francesco di Toledo- against the Turks

 

1455

Cola Antonio Orsini

 

Teseo Savelli- riot

 

Jacopo Orsini- spear

 
  

1456

Gentile da Leonessa- hand cannon

 
  
  

1457

  
  
  

1458

Fiucio Spina

 

Angelo Canetta

 

*Arcimbaldo di Abzat

 
  

1459

Pietro Fregoso- a colpi di rock

Schiavo Grande- bladed weapon (in un torneo)

Giovanni Filippo Fieschi- colubrina

 

Cirinello

 

Giovanni Gatti

 

Scagno dell’Anguillara- crossbow

 

Niccolò Tosto- arrow

 

Camillo Caracciolo- colubrina

 

1460

Giovanni di Lira- riot

Santino da Ripa

Giovanni da Castro- riot

Andrea Pizzocari- esplosione deposito polvere da sparo

Simonetto da Castel San Pietro- ballista o hand cannon

 

Marcellino Pizzocari- scoppio della santabarbara

 

Giovanni dei Rossi

 

1461

*Vaudemont

*Giovanni Corso

Pietro Paolo Nardini

Gastone de Abzat

Giorgio da Massa

Gurone da Capua

Andrea Ammannati- arrow

 

Giacomo Cantelmi- handgonne (spingarda)

 

Gurone da Trani- bladed weapon (in a fight)

 

1462

Galeazzo Ascaro- crossbow

Pietro de Sena- in Catalogna

Mangiavillano Brandesco

Pietro Sappata- in Catalogna

*Ignazio di Guevara- mace

Giovanni Polla- in Catalogna

Antonio Torre- arrow

Domenico da Borgano

Giovanni Barrese

Lamberto di Carpegna

Luigi Gentile

 

Guglielmo Ruffo- hand cannon

 

Giovanni Traverso- arrow

 

1463

Bertoldo d’Este- stone (against the Turks)

*Michele Tarcagnota- against the Turks

Benedetto Colleoni- against the Turks

Pietro Negusanti- spear

Alvise Grimaldi- ballista

 

Marino di Ripuina

 

Roberto da Thiene- falconetto (against the Turks)

 

Giorgio da Thiene- against the Turks

 

*Martino Dalmatino- against the Turks

 

1464

Cicco Brandolini- against the Turks

Francesco Tomitano- against the Turks

Giovanni della Tela- against the Turks

Andrea Dandolo – against the Turks

Angelo Pesaro- against the Turks

 

Giovanni da Massa- against the Turks

 

Giovanni Grande- against the Turks

 

1465

Giacomo Adorno- in Flanders

 

Alberico Spinola- against the Turks

 

Andrea da Molin

 
  
  

1466

Giovanni Barbarigo- against the Turks (beheaded)

 

Pietro Brunoro- against the Turks

 

*Emanuele Boccali- against the Turks

 

*Bernardo da Corone- against the Turks

 

*Michele Rali- against the Turks

 

1467

Jacopo dal Verme

Giacomo Odoardi

Francaspear da Visso

Ettore Odoardi

Gentile della Sala

 

Giacomo della Padula- handgonne (spingarda)

 

Braccio Vecchio di Montone- javelin

 

*Inglese

 

Benvenuto

 

Michele da Malta- arquebus

 

1468

*Giorgio della Tarchetta

 
  
  

1469

Cristoforo Cancellieri

Francesco di Filosio

Pietro Longo

Alessandro Gambacorta- bombard

Antonio Pellegrini

Mariano da Camerino

Antonio Zurina

Luigi Grimaldi- ballista

Niccolò di Gastol

Contuccio dalla Genga

Niccolò Pertol

 

Guidicello

 

Martino Grana

 

1470

Marco Zantani- against the Turks

 

Alvise Calbo- against the Turks

 

Giovanni Bondumier- against the Turks

 

Giovanni Tron- against the Turks

 

Antonio de Sena

 

1471

  
  
  

1472

*Barbaran beg- spear

Angelo da San Gemini

Bartolomeo da Montalboddo

 

Matteo da Siena

 

1473

*Avasa beg- spear

Rinaldo Quartero

Andrea Corner- spommossa (Cipro)

 

Marco bembo- riot (Cipro)

 

1474

Orso dell’Anguillara- in Borgogna

Marco di Caderzone

Romanello- javelin

 

Capino- javelin

 

Giovanni Orsini- bladed weapon

 

Chiappino Vitelli

 

1475

Giacomo dal stone

*Cristiano Tenfenbach- against the Turks

*Cristoforo Rauber- against the Turks

Michelangelo di Mariadio

*Bernardo d’Harrach- against the Turks

Angelo di ser Santi

*Cristoforo di Rottmandorf- against the Turks

Antonio da Bobbio- in Svizzera

*Martino Kapfensteiner- against the Turks

 

*Burgravio di Cilla- against the Turks

 

Giovan Francesco da Rossano- in Svizzera

 

*Giorgio Hochenwarten- against the Turks

 

1476

Cristoforo di Capelite

*Antonio d’Orly- in Svizzera

Bernardino Lambertini- in Svizzera

*Duca di Somerset- in Svizzera

Pietro da Lignana- in Svizzera

*Conte di marle- in Svizzera

Francesco Contarini- against the Turks

 

*Luigi Campeys- in Svizzera

 

Antonio da Lignana- in Svizzera

 

*Giovanni di Campeys- in Svizzera

 

1477

Girolamo Novello- sword (against the Turks)

Ludovico Scudobbi- against the Turks

Giacomo Badoer- against the Turks

Geminiano di Bozzolino- against the Turks

Anastasio da Sant’Angelo- against the Turks

Niccolò da Livizzano- against the Turks

Manfredi di Porcia

Ramberto Malatesta da Sogliano- against the Turks

Lorenzo Novello- sword (against the Turks)

Grifone Baglioni

Ercole Malvezzi- arrow (against the Turks)

 

Giovanni Chiericati (against the Turks)

 

Colantonio Zurlo- against the Turks

 

Antonio Bovino- artillery (against the Turks)

 

Francesco Padovano- artillery (against the Turks)

 

*Alessio Beganis- artillery (against the Turks)

 

Anastasio Flaminio- against the Turks

 

Galeotto Baldassino- colubrina (in France)

 

1478

Oddo Baglioni- artillery

*Artaldo Alagon

Niccolò Pallavicini

 

Gian Francesco da Piagnano

 

Pierantonio Colonna

 

*Dalmazzo Carroz (illness)

 

1479

Giovanni Antonio Acquaviva

Leopardo di Gaggiano

Corsetto Colleoni

Girolamo Foraboschi-artillery

Giordano da Collalto

Nicola da Gaeta

Giulio Savelli- hand cannon

 

Luigi Sanguigni- stone

 

Cristoforo da Forlì- crossbow

 

1480

Francesco Zurlo- against the Turks

Antonio Lubelli- against the Turks

Mario Orsini- against the Turks

Angliberto Lubelli- against the Turks

Fabrizio da Capua- against the Turks

Troiano Pagano- against the Turks

Giovanni Antonio Falconi- against the Turks

Nicola Picardi- against the Turks

Antonio Capodiferro- against the Turks

Giovanni di ser Ugo- hunting-spear

Michele Leondari- against the Turks

Giovanni Calzolaro

Piero di San Pietro- against the Turks

Giovanni Bigliardi

Cristoforo Bigliardi

Angelo Maiorano- against the Turks

Giovannello Zurlo- against the Turks

 

1481

*Diego Cabanilla- against the Turks

Matteo da Capua- against the Turks

Marino Caracciolo- against the Turks

Giovanni da Cremona-against the Turks

Carlo Frangipani- against the Turks

Francesco de Montibus- against the Turks

Alberico Spinola- against the Turks

Giacomo Piccinino da Prato-against the Turks

Giulio Antonio Acquaviva- scimitarra (c. Turks)

Andrea Capodiferro- against the Turks

Giulio da Pisa- against the Turks

 

1482

Giovanni Luigi Bossi

Mastro Donato Bombardiere

Donato del Conte

Bartolomeo degli Ubaldini

Giacomo Parisoto- stone

Niccolò Paci (Niccolò da Rimini)

Tagliabecco- drowned

Pietro Nicolucci- bladed weapon

Melo da Cortona- handgonne (spingarda)

Bartolomeo Petrucci

Giovanni da Brescia- artuglieria

Folco dalla Badia- artillery

Girolamo da Marciano- handgonne (spingarda)

Giovanni Farasio

Tommaso di Saluzzo- handgonne (spingarda)

Giovanni Pelliccia

Piero degli Ubaldini- partigiana

Galeazzo Musacchi

Girolamo Colonna- partigiana

Bida

Antonio Gozzadini

 

Giacomo da Roccabianca- artillery

 

Barnaba da Verona

 

Francino Pastore- drowned

 

Amoratto Torelli- handgonne (spingarda) o arquebus

 

Tommaso Bandini

 

Antonio Dampese

 

Scipione- drowned

 

Tommaso Tommasi

 

Domenico Erizzo

 

1483

Tommaso da Imola

Daniele Daina- spear

Giovanni Antonio Ventimiglia- drowned

Niccolò da Lucca

Giovanni Emo- fall from a horse

*Antonio da Rico

Marco Antonio Morosini

Napoleoni Tiberti- handgonne (spingarda)

Anichino Valperga

Andrea degli Atti – defenestrated

Battista da Baisio

Castellano Tifferna

Onorio Savelli

 

Tartarino- drowned

 

Castellano da Castello

 

Marco Rizzardi

 

1484

Jacopo Marcello- bombard

Spallato

Damiano Migliori

Riccio di San Gemini

Antonio da Marciano- arquebus

*Giorgio Albanese

Leone da Montesecco- arrow

Andrea da Norcia

Prospero Conti- crossbow

Delio Vespo

Filippo Savelli- bladed weapon

Francesco Nani

Giacomo della Motella- spear

Piero Querini

Assunzio Scappuccio

Alfonso Garzoni

Elia Ruri

Buongianni Gianfigliazzi

Francesco Calnaldari

Antonio Pucci

Antonio Arcanà

Marco Morosini

Pietro Santachiesa

Giovanni Antonio Caracciolo- arrow

Sermagistro Sermagistri

 

1485

Antonio Cincinello

stone- riot

Jacobello Papacoda

Pietro Vespucci

Bonfiglio Ripanti

*Lanfranco di Matra

Mattia Tifangiolo

*Ispernetto dalle Cristinacce

Erasmo Luogar

Giovanni Rossetto

Paolo Silverio

 

Bianchino da Perugia- sword, riot

 

1486

Agostino Fregoso- arrow

Virile Virili

Orazio (Boldrino) Baglioni

Francesco Fileri

Odovario da Genazzano

Edoardo dei Camponeschi

Ludovico della Sassetta

Riccardo dei Camponeschi

Giovanni Grandone

*Antonio Lener

Donato Crollalanza

Ludovico della Sassetta

Domenico Pellizzari

Giovanni Maria Gaglioffi

1487

Roberto da San Severino- drowned

Francesco Pennacchio

Giovanni Vitelli- artillery

Piero di Galvano

*Anz Muller

Alessandro dei Marzi

Gian Francesco da Tolentino

Geminiano di Breter

Malatesta Baglioni- drowned o hand cannon.

Matteo da Libano

Sebastiano Gozzadini

 

Antonio da Tolentino

 

Micheletto Segato

 

Cristoforo di Guidoccio

 

Niccolò Piccinino

 

1488

Giampietro Bergamino- riot

*Guidicello da Leca

Jacopo Galeota- colubrina (in France)

*Micaello da Leca

Giuliano di Poltrone- handgonne (spingarda)

*Ottaviano da Gaggio

Andrea Corner- riot

Girolamo Riario-conspiracy

Pietro Paolo Nardini

Galeotto Manfredi-conspiracy

Francesco di Angelo (La Cecca)- verrettone

 

1489

Patrignano di Lippo- crossbow

 
  
  

1490

Corradino di Savena- ronca e partigiana (brawl)

 
  
  

1491

Troilo da Bevagna

Paolo del Gambetta- defenestrated

Marcello da Roma

Rodolfo Oddi

Bertoldo Oddi

Antonio del Carretto

Matteo di Antonio

 

Fabrizio Oddi

 

Alessandro di Baldo- defenestrated

 

1492

Raimondo Malatesta

 

Francesco da Biagino

 

Bartolomeo Capobianco

 

1493

  
  
  

1494

Ottaviano Baglioni- fall from a horse

 

Jacopo Conti

 

Avanzino Cassiana

 

Angelo Cencelli

 

Marino da Mercatello- drowned

 

*Garades- thrown from the walls

 

1495

Rodolfo Gonzaga- sword

*Champs

Ranuccio Farnese

*Huvart

Giovanni da Capua

*Petit-Jehan

Giovanni Giacomo Piccinino

*Peysac

Galeazzo da Correggio

Mario Calvisano

Roberto Strozzi

Malfatto da Padova

Alessandro Beraldo

Gabanello

Alfonso d’Avalos- crossbow

*Giuliano Dasonio

Pietro Bembo- bombard o arquebus

Alfonso Toraldo- artillery

Camillo Pandone- spear o roncola

Giovanni Recalcati

*Lilla

Galeotto da Gazoldo

*Colisse

Teofilo Poeta

Giulio Porcaro

Morgante

Marcello Fioccardo

Giovanni Giorgio da Colorno

*Vincenzo Corso- spear

Pietro Maffei

Michele Delaito

Giacomo Cavalli

Giacomo Ponte

Giacomo Salerno- artillery

Guido Gonzaga

*Pietro Schiavo- crossbow

Giovanni Maria Gonzaga

Giorgio Albanese- partigiana (brawl)

Cristoforo Castiglione

Lorenzo Avogadro- spear

*Prudenzio

Vincenzo da Verona- drowned

*Martin

Troilo Malvezzi

*Balaibre

Pirro Malvezzi

Alvise Lanza- bombard

Polidamante Tiberti

Ludovico degli Ermanni

Guido Rangoni

Giovanni Salvi

Benedetto da Correggio

Scipione da Martinengo

Bergamo da Verona

Bernardino di San Vitale

Ercole Montecuccoli

Camillo Locatelli

Bonifacio Gonzaga

Bernardo del Monte

Dondone Barbuò

Niccolò Sforza Oddi

Antonio Covi

Agamennone degli Arcipreti

Filippo da Caravaggio

Ascanio da Martinengo- drowned

Andigero Grasselli

Roberto da Bagno

Guido Guidoni- artillery

Giovanni Paolo Pochintesta

Domenico Fecatillo- artillery

Antonio Scarampo- drowned

Paolo Manieri

Giovanni da Tracano

Fioravante Casella

Giovanni Novello

Giovanni di Ciarammellone

Filippo d’Acace

Francesco da Parma

Giacomo Stocco

Luca Terzi

Guido del Vecchio

Pietro della Palude

Giacomo da Murano

Paolo della Massa

Pietro Antonio Sedazzari

Francesco Coccapani

Piero da Quatordese

Alvise Valaresso- mace

Giacomo Faloppia

Francesco Terzi

Giovanni da Cremona

Bartolomeo Manzolo

Niccolò Terzi

Tonio del Tondo- bombard

Francesco del Fante

Gaspare da Bertinoro

Guglielmino da Montegaboli

Visdomino Malvezzi

Oliviero del Riano

Teofilo da Pesaro

Gherardo da Correggio

Galeotto da Capaldo

Niccolò da Bondeno

Guido da Castelfranco

Borso Botto

Nicola da Lucca

Alessandro d’Este

Albertino di San Vitale

Pellegrino Fieschi

Giovanni da Modigliana

Giovanni Malombra

Cesario da Castel della Pieve

Alvise Malaspina

Sartorio Biliardi

Giovanni da Thiene

Luca Terzi

Termo Bissaro

Gullo Borghese

*Vallaresse

Angelo degli Atti

Bernardino da Lena

Giovanni Antonio Lupi

*Le Beuf

Riccio da Soragna

Burla

*Vandeo

*Beauveau

*Tortuese

*Simplacé

*Ampruceme

*Guyot de Louviers

Giorgio Aron

Bernardino da Signo 

1496

Francesco Secco- arquebus

*Arrigo Corso

Camillo Vitelli- stone

Luigi Squarcia

*Helderlin- spear

Vincenzo Capece

Pier Capponi- falconetto o arquebus

*Camperusio

Amerigo da San Severino- riot

*Pietro Pottio

Rodrigo d’Avalos- arquebus

*Buso

*Pontevico

Annibale Pandone

*Niccolò da Nona- crossbow

Niccolò da Marciano

Merico di Capaccio

Angelo della Piccialuta

Francesco di Senise

Ercole da Bologna- partigiana

Giovanni Acquaviva- spear e mace

Taddeo del Monte a Santa Maria

Niccolò Secco

Paride Savelli

Rinaldo Fieramosca- artillery

Bernardino Scaietto

Carlo Sanframondi

Castracane da Monteleone

*Pittet- crossbow

Giovannantonio di Maneri

Giovanni Gatti- riot

 

*Francesco di Pau- against the Turks

 

Antonio Castracani

 

Gaspare Ferrao

 

Ruggero Accrocciamuro

 

1497

Savo Astaldi- artillery

Bernardino Caccianemici

*Giorgio di Kersperger

Filippo del Testa

Antonio di Rieti

Pellegrino di Biricocco

Gabriele da Parma- partigiana

Damiano da Fano- ronca o sword

Barlotto d’Urbino- stone

Giovanni Antonio Aloisio

Ercole da Bombardella

 

Roberto da Offida

 

Tommaso Crocchi

 

Lattanzio di Lattanzio

 

Ettore di Giovanni

 

1498

Benedetto Macarone- crossbow

Ambrogio dell’Uomo

Antonello Savelli- artillery

Mago Laurenti

Giovanni Gradenigo- spear

Nuccio Colapagna

Paolo Cambi

Felice Possiti

Guzzone Tombesi- artillery

Prospero Paccaroni

Camillo di Sangro- fall from a horse

Lamberto da Marciano

Francesco da Terzago

Pietro da Vivaro +

Turchetto dal Borgo

 

Tommaso Eufredducci

 

Alessandro Casoli

 

1499

Andrea Loredan- bruciato su una nave (c. Turks)

Francesco Panciatichi- artillery

*Giacomo di Tarsia- against the Turks

Giorgio Tonti

Marco di Santi- bruciato su una nave (c. Turks)

*Le Commandire

Antonio da Landriano

*Collomat- artillery

Stefano Ottobon- against the Turks

Giannetto Lombardo

Giovanni Maria della Rovere

Bartolomeo Capodiferro

*Kara-Hasan

Costantino Bolognese-bombard

*Borrak-Reis

Luigi Lanceno-passavolante

Gaspare da Trivulzio

 

Girolamo Gaetani

 

Baldissera Monte- against the Turks

 

Giacomo del Fabbro- hand cannon (c.Turks)

 

1500

*Servanzio Velasco

Simonetto Baglioni- bladed weapon (riot)

Pietro dalla Penna

 

*Dimitri Lascaris- against the Turks

Gismondo Baglioni- bladed weapon (riot)

*Ludovico di Rosano

Grifone Baglioni- bladed weapon

Matteo Cadda- against the Turks

Pietro della Cassandra

*Mesa Busicchio- against the Turks

Girolamo Antignola

*Pasquale de Federicis- against the Turks

Antonio Zantani- against the Turks

Giovanni Malipiero- against the Turks

Francesco Musoli- against the Turks

Alvise Michiel- against the Turks

Sbardella da Verona- against the Turks

Antonio Fabbri- against the Turks

Francesco Roversi

*Paolo Albanese- against the Turks

*Amanzay

Vittore di Lezze- against the Turks

*Cipriano d’Auton

Sebastiano Zantani- against the Turks

*Giorgio Rudich

Bernardino Michiel- against the Turks

*François de Odaulx

Vincenzo da Mosto- against the Turks

*Wydast Afflet

Lorenzo Marcello- against the Turks

* de la Roche- picca (against the Turks)

Giorgio Viaro- against the Turks

*Jean de Porcon- picca (against the Turks)

Nerio Savelli- artillery

*Philibert de Damas- stone (against the Turks)

Gorlino Tombesi- artillery (against the Turks)

Gilbert de Chasteauvert- stone (against the Turks)

Niccolò Tagliapietra- against the Turks

*Antoine Guermont- artillery (against the Turks)

*Fernando de Almeida

Battista Capoferri

Perottino da Crevalcore- crossbow

Vincenzo Bruni

Giovanni Piccinino- crossbow

Pier Matteo Bonali

Angelo Lacioso

Zanetto di Mede

Pisanello- artillery

Altobello

Lando Golfarelli

Baldassarre da Bagnara

Marco Antonio Bicardi

Marco Gabriel- against the Turks

Pietro Borla

Bernardino degli Ugoni- against the Turks

Bernardino da Cremona

Genaro

Spingilo da Cremona

Giorgio Tanto

*Niccolò Albanese

Francesco Nutini

Bolognese

Salimbene Panciatichi

Astorre Baglioni- bladed weapon (riot)

Bernardino Gai

Guido Baglioni- bladed weapon (riot)

Conte Bisconti-defenestrated

Bartolomeo Cellesi

Animanegra- stone

1501

Ferdinando Farnese

Virgilio Panciatichi

*Pietro di Murcia

Matteo Panciatichi

Achille Tiberti- artillery

Onorio Savelli- artillery

*Dargos

Cesare Spadari- handgonne (spingarda)

Carlo d’Aragona

Annibale di Balbiano

Alvise Loredan- against the Turks

Ploja da Marradi

*Petit- handgonne (spingarda)

Ferrante

Ranuccio da Marciano- crossbow

Cesare Benvenuti

Barone da Legnago- against the Turks

Benedetto Braccini

Carlo Oddi

 

Chirione da Montesperelli- sword

 

1502

Bartolomeo di Capranica

Vincenzo della Chiostra- spear

Giovanni Battista Sadoleto

Marcello Fioccardo

Gabriele Soranzo- artillery (against the Turks)

Antonio de Sena

*la Grotte

Piacentino- artillery

Niccolò Valenti- bladed weapon

Paolo da Como

Paolo del Piovano

Saracino di Paolo

Guercio di Matteo

Antonio de Sena-P

Baccio Bacci

 

Pisello Visdomini- stone

 

 

 

1503

Ugo di Cardona- artillery

*Remolino

Fabio Orsini- arrow

Perugino

Bernardino Adorno

Cesare Bengollo

*Spirito

Francesco di Pasquino

*Vargas

Giacomo Marescalco

*Giovanni Lorenzo

Consalvo d’Avalos

*Jacques de Silly

*Martino Guerra de Cortes

Pindaro Monaldeschi della Cervara

Diego di Cardona- artillery

Carnaccia- dagger

* de la Lande- arquebus

Scaglione- riot

*Giacomo di Monsenays

Giovanni Antonio da Roma

*Gilberto Tournebul

Andrea Scalpellino

*Giovanni di Montauban

Grasso- arrow

*Pietro Guigffray

Giovanni Antonio Acquaviva

*Clermont

*Grigny- spear

*Antoine de Chavannes

Giovanni Acquaviva

*Hayne Rout

*Nemours- hand cannon

*Manbranche

*Chandée- picca

*la Comture

Piero dei Medici- drowned

Antonio Dentice- alabarda

*Rodrigo Manrique- artillery

*Raimondetto Pons

*Giovanni Spessio- artillery

*Louis de Malestroit- artillery

*Alfonso Lopez- artillery

*Roberto Salmon- artillery

*Sancio Armentales-artillery

*Ryou- javelin

Anzio Litestano- artillery

*Carlo Jacqueau- scoppio di una mina

Bernardino di Tordesillas

*Denis de Myncourt- scoppio di una mina

Ceccone da Martano

*Marstro Marco- scoppio di una mina

*Jahn

*Bourquet- scoppio di una mina

Giuliano Rosetti-bladed weapon

*Luis Sanchez- bladed weapon

*Luis de Sotomayor- sword (in un duello)

*Fours- drowned

*Grajano d’Aste- scure (in un duello)

*Martinet Baron

Carlo Tiberti

Alessandro Pianciani

*Saint-Bonnet

Cacciavillano del Corno- spear

*Malherbe

*Giannotto du Gas

Giovanni Rossetto

Mancino da Paneri

*Antoine de Baissay

Guglielmo Lambertelle

*Giannotto Francese

*Renato di Borbone

Giacomo Brancadoro

 

1504

*Dimas de Requesens- drowned

Niccolò Broccardi

Niccolò Magnani

Orlando di Magagino

Imola da Imola- alabarda

Niccolò del Tempio-arquebus

Guido Vaina

Simone Fiorini

Marcantonio Tartagni

Cremonino

Corradino Tartagni

 

Filippo Broccardi

 

Bertozzo della Costa

 

Giacomo Testagrossa

 

1505

Manno dalò Borgo

Ugolino da Corbara- handgonne (spingarda)

Francesco Buondelmonti

Antonio Bottero

Gaspare Morattini- roncola

Marco Tempioni

Giulio di Monte

Nicola Benvenuti

Bartolomeo Roversi

 

1506

Simonetto Baglioni

 

Ceccone da Gubbio- drowned

 

1507

Bernardo dei Rossi

Marco Mainardo

*Bernardino da Nona- against the Turks

 

*Cesare Borgia- in Navarra

 

Mainardo Tiberti

 

*Antonio Benzi- picca

 

Faccendino

 

1508

Carlo Malatesta- stone

Mancino da Bologna

*Sisto di Trantson- picca

Piero Gambacorta- arquebus

*Giorgio Hoffer

Antonio Burlo

Andrea Romagnolo

Giovanni da Stiatico

*Xarcho- against the Turks

Tommaso Candido- crossbow

*Giovanni Sprengli

 

*Melchiorre Chircher

 

*Trips Vailer di Felchircher

 

*Glauscop di Felchircher

 

*Giovanni Mech

 

1509

Ludovico della Mirandola- falconetto

Viviano di Spilimbergo

Piero del Monte a Santa Maria

Viviano della Motta

Paolo da Parrano- artillery

Paolo della Lugara

*La Tour- artillery

Niccolò di Lorenzo

Franco dal Borgo- hand cannon

Matteo Gajarin

*Diego Deiser

Giovanni Maria da Martinengo

Filippo Badoer- bombard

Gabriele da Fracasso- drowned

Pellegrino da Canal- hand cannon

Galeazzo Pio

Niccolò Tiepolo

Francesco Lusa

*La Grotte

Gentile da Monte

Tommaso Memmo- arquebus

Piergentile da Vico

*Pietro Corso

Giacomo da Ravenna

Saccoccio da Spoleto- sword o crossbow

Camillo Malfato- stone

Mariano da Lezze

Giulio Savelli

Giovanni di Prampero- ascia

Federico da Bozzolo

Pietro Boni

Canaccio da Pratovecchio

Bartolomeo da Martinengo

*Giorgio Guatisteiner

Tiberio di Porcia

*Chastellart

Giovanni della Fenice- hand cannon

Turchetto

Gallettino da Forlì

Mario Gajarin

Ludovico Boschetto- alabarda

Sebastiano Berardeto- scoppio di un falconetto

Camillo Bontempi

Manfredo del Grasso- artillery

Mariano Conti

*Garcia di Toledo- contro i mori

Pietro da Martinengo

Giacomo della Sassetta

Ludovico dei Pichi

Girolamo Granchio

Giovanni della Credenza- arquebus

Jacopo di Maso

1510

Lattanzio da Bergamo- falconetto

Niccolò Pinelli

Zitolo da Perugia- alabarda

*Lamican

*Andrea da Traù

*Guyon de Cantiers

Michelangelo di Arezzo- artillery

Ansino da Parma

*Niccolò Sofiano

Giovanni Pallavicini

*Niccolò Moricchio

*Cristoforo Lopez di Arriaban- contro i mori

Sebastiano Navagero

*Garcia Alvarez de Toledo- contro i mori

*Filippo Greco

*Garcia Sarmiento- contro i mori

Giovanni Francesco Polani- crossbow o artillery

Girolamo Vianello- contro i mori

*Luca Bua- spear

Francesco Negusanti

Giovanni Battista da Spoleto- artillery

Ranuccio Ottoni

Silvestro da Conegliano

Mariano di Benedetto

Lelio da Roma

Franchino degli Albizzi

Martino dal Borgo

Luigi Bonifacio

Gian Tosto Guiderocchi- bladed weapon

Martino Secondo Bernardini

Ludovico Gabrielli

Pirro da Cesena-vendetta privata

*Francesco Rali

 

1511

fra Leonardo Prato- stone e bladed weapon

*Ranuccio da Leca

*Fernando de Peralta- artillery

*Francesco Montanese

*Verdejo

Coriolano da Trivulzio

Giulio Marchi- arquebus

Benedetto Pagani

*Piero Corso- crossbow

Giovanni Maresio

*Giovanni Snati

Gottardo Agnella

Bortolo Malfato

Tommaso Pigotino

*Andrea Pera

Bartolomeo Sossajo

Orlando da Bergamo- artillery

Alessio Salce

*Conty- falconetto

Vittore Braganza

Michele Pagani

Girolamo Vezzati

Luigi della Torre- riot

Andrea Trepino

*Melitot d’Allègre

Giovan Pietro Vestedoni

Baldo da Tolentino

 

Antimo Savelli

 

Giovanni Battista del Monte

 

Progne Sbrogliavacca

 

*Gaspare Vincer

 

Ascanio Sbrogliavacca- riot

 

Vittore Crocecalli

 

1512

Raffaello dei Pazzi

Giovanni Pietro Barni

Federico Contarini- hand cannon

*Bernia

*Viveros d’Allègre

*Bonnet- picca

*Gaston de Foix- picca

Franceschino dal Borgo

*Ivo d’Allègre- arquebus

*Elia Busicchio

*Jacopo di Ems- arquebus o artillery

Ludovico Calzone

*Molard- artillery

*Chiesa

*Guy de Maugiron- artillery

Romeo da Pisa

*la Motte

*Clète

*Alvaro de Paredes

*Giovanni Saluca

*Nemorcy

Girolamo da Lodi

*Luzan

Giovita Penna

*Pietro Basta

Giovanni Pulusella

*Teodoro Frasina

Giovanni Turco dal Borgo

Ludovico Fregoso

*Robinet

*Montaison

Andrea Torello

Ludovico da Porcellaga

*Giovanni Turco

*Grantmont

*Giovanni Cocolivo

*Alvarado

*Giovanni Kra

Guglielmo Sacca

Chiriaco dal Borgo

Placido di Sangro- mace

*Feronda

*Fabiano Druczler- artillery

*la Crote

Pietro di Cuna

*Giacomo Bouer

Lorenzo di Porcellaga

Confaloniero Confalonieri

*Frontailles

*Seccies

*Chatillon- arquebus o artillery

*Raschion

*la Fayette

Giovanni Francesco Savallo

*Jean de Sainte-Colombe

*Condo Renessi

*Dangue

Bernardino del Carretto- riot

*Diego de Quinones

Prospero Colli- riot

*Sanberchet

*Lorges

*Locre

*Hérisson

*Pietro di Paz- riot

Monaldo di Cardona

*Jasses

*Luigi della Stella

Corradino da Trivulzio

*Graziano d’Amandalis

Antonio Savorgnano- sword

stone da Cortona

*du Plessy

Girolamo dei Pazzi

*Bolt

Tommaso Maggi

*Spina- artillery

Annibale Lana- artillery

*Bardassan

Gerardo Mazzola

*Gaspare di Ems

*Carlo Spinosa- artillery

*d’Espy- arquebus o artillery

Giovanni Battista Bezzi- artillery

Romeo Pepoli

*Casanova

*Brochard

*Corbellano

*Girolamo di Glares

*Pietro Pacheco

Giovanni Conti

*Cristoforo di Ramudio

Sigismondo Cantelmi

*Saramanego

Chigia

*Jaines

*Filippo di Freiberg- artillery

*Dicho

*Fles

*Diego Panacqua

*Taligin

*Clavesio

*Monpesat

*Artea di Biscaglia

*Rambuelot

Alessandro Guiccioli

*Brisoles

Giovanni Battista Rota- artillery

*Adam

Giovanni di Cardona

Antonio Ferrero

*Utrecht

*Louis de Richebourg

Pietro Monaldini

Tommaso Maggi

*Garcia di Toledo

*Aigremont

Cornelio Pepoli

Girolamo da Napoli- arquebus

*Giacomo d’Allègre

*Giovanni di Concernet

Andrea dei Rossi

*Giovanni di Cordoba

Antonio Teodoli

*Girolamo Centelles

Lorenzo Aleotti

*Turellio

Bernardino Aleotti

*Pallatio

Gasparino Lanzi

*Piero Monochovich

Battista da Brisighella

Troilo Orsini- spear

Becherello da Pietrasanta

*Concursus- hand cannon

Pellegrino della Bandiera

Giovanni Girolamo di Val Trompia

*Martino Brutiza

Piero Donati- artillery

*Martino Gomez

Giovanni Benedetto da Cotignola

*Vincenzo Corso

Sebastiano del Manzino

Alfonso Fieramosca
Giovita PenniDorico Aragonese
Marcantonio PeroniGiovanni da Salò

1513

Ermes Bentivoglio- drowned

Ludovico di San Bonifacio

Meleagro da Forlì

Alessandro Banchetta

Francesco Calzone- drowned

Marcantonio da Monte- alabarda

Antonio Pio- drowned

Leonardo Donato

*Luigi di Palma

Rosso da Castello

Sacramoro Visconti- drowned

Matteo Muttoni

Tommaso Fabbri- artillery

Lorenzo dal Borgo

*Giacomo Mottino- colubrina

Girolamo Fieschi- alabarda

Alfonso Muto

Giovanni Lerio

Carlo di Montone- arquebus o spear

*Montfaucon

Francesco da Sassatello

Coriolano da Trivulzio

Luigi Fregoso

*Alessio Albanese

Vicino dell’Umbria- artillery

Pompeo da Martinengo

Giovanni Bernardino da Lecce

Niccolò da Trissino

Serafino da Cagli

*Luigi di Beaumont

Battista Dotto- alabarda

*Matteo da Corone- in France

Andrea Loredan- sword

Pisone da Roma

*Eberardo Corneo

*Matteo Granata- artillery

Camillo Massimo

Marcello Astaldi

Girolamo Baglioni

Silvestro Aleardo

Traiano Baglioni

Francesco Cechin- brawl

*Giordano di Underwald

*Beaucaire

Gerardo Mazzola

Niccolò Ettore da Forlì- duello

Battista Savelli

*Amonn di Zurigo

Francesco Contarini Grillo

*Battista Stanga

*da Corna

*Conty

Giovanni Forti- arquebus

Annibale di Simone

*Antonio Amanzucchio

Filippo Calzolaro

Guerriero da Celano- arquebus

Scipione degli Ugoni

Griso da Pisa

Corso d’Alviano

Giannetto Spuzafiao- drowned

Francesco dal Monte

Alvise Muscatello- drowned

Girolamo Colonna

Costanzo Pio

Agostino Bargnani

Torgino d’Idro

 

Giovanni Fonte- arquebus

 

*Alfonso Spinosa

 

*Vincent de la Fayette

 

Gabriele da Porto

 

Marino Varigoler

 

Camillo Bardolini

 

Guido di San Germano- sword

 

Agamennone da Cervia

 

Filippo da Bologna

 

Annibale da Bologna

 

Berto da Perugia

 

Matteo dal Borgo

 

Antonio da Piacenza

 

1514

*Pettero

 

Fiorabraccio Baglioni +

Marcantonio Filitino

Girolamo Tartaro- hand cannon

Tullio Astaldi

Tiberio da Gallese- spear

Battista Pisinsante

Cardillo- bladed weapon

Pietro Cagnola

Francesco Fornari- against the Turks

Giacomo Ronco

Giulio Romano

*Moriglione

*Ferrante Negro

Bernardino Morattini

*Sten- hand cannon

Metro Menganti

*Saladino da Zara- duello

Girolamo Tuschi-arquebus

Francesco Cassina- hand cannon

Annibale Lana- arquebus

Giovan Pietro Gonzaga

Giorgio Andrea Casanova

1515

*Saint-Serge

*Louis Ricourt

*Antoine de Roye

*Purius- colubrina

Filippino Fieschi- artillery

Nicodemo dalle Coltre- hand cannon

*Garbecho

*Rodolfo Salice (Rudolf von Salis il Lungo)- artillery

*Imbercourt

*Giorgio di Flocchis

*Ludovico di Ellemburg

*Gualtieri Ossio

*Giorgio di Ellemburg

*Johannes Puntiner di Uri- arquebus

*Roianato Piccardo

*Antonio Encher

*Vatillieu

*Zambrone

*Jacopo Condeo

*Chezzio Amman- arrow

Taddeo Loredan

*Giovanni Boer

*Sancerre (Charles de Bueil)

*Beaumont

*Talmont

*Trulerio Cerusio- artillery o fra le fiamme

*Bussy d’Amboise

Luigi Ferrari- artillery

*Tollard

Marco di Calabria- artillery

*Chatellerand

*Giacomo Meis

*Jean de Mouy

*Schwenth

*Bertrand de Bourbon-Carency

*Clauser

*Bilgrin Landenberg

*Keller

*Teodoro Renessi

*Hugues de Hallwill

Carlo Ferrero

*Luigi Frisching

Chiappino Orsini- spear

*Walter Imhof – calpestato dai cavalli

Annibale dalla Lana- artillery

*Nicola Wurtz di Underwald

Girolamo Toschi- arquebus

*Schwarzurner

Vittore Pio- arquebus

*Bernia- alabarda

Girolamo Montano

*Burcet

*Cencius Hames

*Matteo Vran

Bevilacqua

*Giacomo Battilmorto

*Turteville

*Pietro Ondernalel

Bartolomeo d’Alviano-fatiche sopportate al campo

*Bernardo da Ligobargo

Marco Calabrese-artillery

*Lucio di Gugelberg

Girolamo Bebbi

 

1516

Grillo- hand cannon

*Manoli Boccali- alabarda

Basilio dalla Riva- artillery

*Giovanni Stein

*Ferdinando Spagnolo- arquebus (brawl)

Giovanni da Montefeltro- artillery

Benedetto Schismati

Pellanda- artillery

*Giovanni Bainecher

Scipione Lana-artillery

*Gallo

Battista Ganazzo

*Montefazio

Stefano Bracco

Fontana- artillery

Cavapel Pisto

*Giorgio di Lustich

Lazzaro Mordio

Niccolò di Zonco- dagger

Serafino Ganazzo

Ludovico della Torre

Francesco da Capua

Giampaolo da Sant’Angelo

Ludovico Cozzaglio

Ginocco da Modena

 

Muzio Colonna- artillery

 

1517

*Gaspare di Silenen

Strazzacappa

*Velastequi

Giovan Pietro di Sala

*Guinea

*Heredia

*Zeo

Pietro Piccinino

Gaspare Negusanti

Niccolò Pritello

Ettore Negusanti

Francesco Rubulo- bladed weapon

Matto da Brinzio-arquebus

Giovanni Andrea Morattini

*Cola Moro

Antonio di Binsetto

Eusebio Baglioni

Sebastiano Agostin

Francesco Spirito

Camillo Gambara

Giovanni Taddeo Baglioni

*Gabriele Loth- dagger (riot)

Camillo Alfani- hand cannon

Verraruccio di Cartoceto

Orazio Baglioni

Ludovico Ercolani

Cristoforo Benedetti- sword

Andrea Gabrielli

Giovanni Luca Squarcialupi- sword

Niccolò dei Rocchi- arquebus

Alfonso dalla Rosa- sword

Giulio Petrucci- sword

Vincenzo Ferrara

Guidone Petrucci- bladed weapon

Giovanni Gabrielli

Giulio Euffreducci

*Andrea Gano- spear

Giambattista Bebbi – dagger

Giovanni Gozzadini – dagger

 

1518

*Crastina- arrow (against the Turks)

 

*Alfonso Manares

 

Muzio Pagano- in Flanders

 

Cesare da Imola

 
  

1519

Centurione- against the Turks

 

Damiano da Gallese

 

Francesco da Susa

 

Sisto Chiavellini

 
Brancaccio- brawl, dagger 

1520

Ludovico Euffreducci- picca

 

Cesare Capece- against the Turks

 

Giovanni Antonio Caldora- spear (giostra)

 

Tiberino Caccia- drowned

 
  

1521

Alessandro da Trivulzio- arquebus

*Lucas- artillery

*Montacuto

Prasildo da Thiene

*Lucazio

Tagliarino Doria- hand cannon

*Conao- artillery

Francesco Morone

*Chardon

Alessandro Savelli

*Graziano di Luce

Gentile da Sassatello

Niccolò Valentino- artillery

Roberto da Sassatello

*Peralta

Nicola da Sassatello

*Guzman- drowned

Ludovico da Sassatello

Galeazzo Manara

Alessandro da Sassatello

Jacopo Guicciardini

Mozzetto

Enea da Cavriana

 

Francesco Bernardino Battaglia- drowned

 

*Pirault de Maugiron

 

*Richebourg- scoppio di santabarbara (fulmine)

 

1522

Marcantonio Colonna- artillery

Giacomo Todesco

Camillo da Trivulzio- artillery

Francesco Morigia- against the Turks

Giovanni di Cardona- hand cannon

Cesare Morigia- against the Turks

*Alberto rock- arquebus

Gurlotto Tombesi- bladed weapon

*Boccale

Pietro Mela- against the Turks

*Arnoldo di Winkebried

*Auchy

*Miolans

*fra Guiotto di Marsillac- arquebus (Turks)

*Graville

*fra Gioacchino di Cluis- arquebus (Turks)

*Montfort

*fra Giovanni Boucq- arquebus (Turks)

*Tournon

*fra Filippo Dariliano- arquebus (Turks)

*Girolamo Segovia- colubrina

*fra Francesco di Fresnay- arquebus (Turks)

*Marra- colubrina

*fra Anastasio di Santa Carmela- arquebus (tu.)

*Rosa Corso

*fra Oliviero di Brissac- against the Turks

Pietro di Cardona- colpo di crossbow ad un occhio

*fra Pietro Filippes- against the Turks

Bartolomeo Spinola- against the Turks

*fra Giovanni di Letroux- artillery (Turks)

Battista Spinola- against the Turks

Giovanni Gesualdo- artillery (against the Turks)

Cato da Castagneto- spear e sword

*Ricamé

Filippo Lomellino- against the Turks

*Dampont

Cesare Barbuò

*Telligny- arquebus

Fra Pietro Curadongo- hand cannon (Turks)

*Boncal- artillery

Rodolfo da Marsciano

*Riberac

Girolamo da Marsciano

*Launay

Fabrizio Signorelli

*Chair-beg

Bartolomeo Avogadro- against the Turks

*Michele Richardet- against the Turks

*Enrico Tschudi

*Claudio Favre- against the Turks

*fra Biringuier di Lionel- artillery (Turks)

*Giovanni Bergeiron- against the Turks

*fra Giovanni di Barbarano- arquebus (Turks)

*Domenico Mouthion- against the Turks

*fra Michele d’Argillemont- arrow (Turks)

*Pietro Danel- against the Turks

*fra Enrico di Manselle- arquebus (Turks)

*Hohensax

*fra Gabriele di Pomerolx- caduta (Turks)

*Rodolfo Noegli

Tommaso Pallavicini

*Giovanni Augsburg

*Giovanni di Mullinen

*Gaspare Pfiffer

*Beat di Bonstetten

*Giovanni di Zurgilgen

*Antonio di Diesbach

*Zurlauben di Zug

*Antonio Fischer

*Meltiger

*Luigi Schwinckart

*Antonio di Courten

Alessandro Rangoni

fra Pietro Niella- Turks

*Sigonia- artillery

Paolo Corso

*Guise

Domenico Pacchioni

*Chaumont

Giovanni Pacchioni

*Primorin

Giacometto Pacchioni

1523

*Bunon

*Alfonso di Cardona

Domenico d’Amorotto – sword. Gli sono tagliate la testa, portata in trionfo a Spilamberto, e le mani

*Giannotto Sales

Giovanni Battista Savorgnano

*Pietro Paneglia

Virgilio da Castagneto- arquebus

*Diego Francesco Zambrano

Tommaso Carafa- sword (in un duello)

*Arnaldo Perez

Virgilio dalla Riva

 

Carlo da San Severino- bladed weapon (brawl)

 

Lancillotto da Martinengo- bladed weapon (brawl)

 

*Giacomo Moranes

 

Francesco del Ponte- arquebus

 

Antonio Savaglio

 

Annibale Rangoni- arquebus

 

Giovanni Antonio Arrighi- artillery

 

1524

*Pietro Baiardo- arquebus

Uberto Pallavicini- drowned

Egidio da Cortona

Furiano Tiraboschi

*Pommereuil

*Dimitri Perlestino- in Dalmatia

Alberto Beccaria- drowned

*Claudio di Longueville- arquebus o handgonne (spingarda)

Baldassarre Signorelli- drowned

*Etegrino

Angelo da Padova- drowned

*Songerano

Carlo da Gubbio- arquebus

*Altavilla

Annibale Testa- hand cannon o spear

Antonio Maria Barbiano da Belgioioso

*Tristano Corso

*de Nicea

*Vandenesse- arquebus

*Roncerolles

*Beauvais le Brave

*Hutin di Mailly

Vincenzo Tebaidi

*Saint-Julian

*Rodrigo Corio

Paolo Girolamo da Baceno

Francesco Cantelmi- artillery

Stefano Savaglio

*Guzman- artillery

Battista Gastodengo

Pandolfo Aldovrandini

Francesco Silva

Roberto da Martinengo- stone

Scipione da Martinengo-stone

Petrone da Valle- bruciato

 

Giovanni Martino Masera

 

*Luigi Gallego- artillery

 

1525

Girolamo da Trivulzio- spear o sword

Marco Antonio Capece- arquebus

Galeazzo da San Severino

*Renato di Savoia

Ferrante Castriota- spear

*Buonavalle

*Bussy

*Busantiers

*Lescun- arquebus o bladed weapon

Ottaviano Serantoni Codronchi

*Bonnivet- sword

Fanfulla da Lodi

*la Palisse- arquebus

*Dimitri Albanese

*Luigi de la Trémouille- arquebus

*Neda- artillery

*Aubigny

*Rera

*Saint-Mesmes

*Sguarzo

*Longmanno di Augusta

*la Morette

*Riccardo de la Poole

*Federico Cataygne

Camillo Gambara- duello

*Florent Tack

Troiano Papacoda

*Giovanni Scheck

*Giovanni Villanova

*Giacomo d’Erlach

Volpe

*Giorgio Puckler

*Francese

Pietro Busio

Cecchino da Lucca

Ascanio da Martinengo- against the Turks

*Giovanni di Mendoza

Francesco Silva

*Pontdormy- arrow

Giovanni Francesco Rota- artillery

*Just di Tournon

*Giovanni Mancio- artillery

*Maraphin

Martino Fiammeno

*Beaupréau

Antonio Maria Guasco- arquebus

*la Torre

*Federico di Schomberg

*Francesco di Lorena

*Hortembourg

*Wuttemberg di Zeuffen

*Laufen

*Teodoro di Schomberg

*Nassau

*Tonnerre

*Giovanni Guzman- duello

*Giovanni di Diesbach

Andrea Seghizzi- arquebus

*Amabilio

Ruggero Antignola- arquebus

Nardo da Milano

*Luigi d’Ars

Antonio da Capua- artillery

Tommaso da Rumo

*Luigi di Carvajal

*Saimont

Sebastiano Squarcia

*Spepach

Ugo di Cardona

Annibale Testa

*Quintanilla

Federico Castracani

*Vaudemont

Alessandro Bichi- bladed weapon

*Francesco di Lambesch

Milanino Gualtieri

*Chaumont d’Amboise

Battista Pellicciolo- arquebus

*Ettore di Borbone

Filippo Dodi

*Lavedan

 

1526

Giulio Manfrone- arquebus

Benedetto Donadei

Giovanni dei Medici- falconetto

Fabio Allegretti

Macone da Correggio- arquebus

Niccolò Paganelli

Lucio Colonna

Camillo d’Ugolino

Marcantonio da Martinengo- hand cannon

Luigi Valotti

Matteo Prandone- artillery

*la Motta

Giovanni Paolo da Castello

Pietruzzo dal Borgo

Antonio Sforza

*Desiderio Corso

Filippo Angeli

Angelo Boninsegni

*Antonio Carideo- arquebus

Girolamo Luzi

*Herrera

Giulio Luzi

Gentile di Carbonara- arquebus

Nicodemo della Piazza

Alessandro Marcello- arquebus

*Sivilla- arquebus

*Vincenzo Corso- bladed weapon

Giovanni Moro- bladed weapon

Ottaviano da San Lorenzo

*Stamberg- sword

Ciarpellione da Perugia- bladed weapon

*Giorgio Douart- picca

Ludovico da Bornato- bladed weapon

*Federico Luther- arquebus

*Casado

Filippo Buoninsegni

*Corvera

Conte Guidarelli

Girolamo Saracini

Mercurio Aringhieri

Ludovico di Vincenzo

Alfonso Fieramosca

*Giorgio di Vailate- arquebus

Fabio di Carbonara

Benedetto da Mondolfo

 

1527

*Peralta

*Hogeda

*Connestabile di Borbone- arquebus

Antonio Ruggeri

Giulio da Ferrara

*Giorgio Schiavo

Pierpaolo Tebaldi

*Bridien

*Rosch

Achille Borromeo

Girolamo Tentore- arquebus

Girolamo da Martinengo

Giovan Giorgio da Concordia

Raspone Rasponi

*Hage

Ottaviano Castracani- arquebus

*Girolamo Tomas

Fabrizio da Martinengo

Folco da Mantova

Marco Denti

Conte di Pannicelli- bladed weapon (brawl)

Bevilacqua

Niccolò Sfondrato- sword (in a fight)

Anteo Monte

*Jacheto

Andrea da Domo

Alessandro Contarini- artillery

Niccolò Varolo

Alessandro Gonzaga- artillery

Federico Podiani

*Pietro Mercado

Pino Podiani

Pietro Girolamo di Ancona

Alfonso d’Avalos- arquebus

Giampaolo Manfrone- arquebus

Pirro Gonzaga

Vincenzo da Tivoli

*Gaspare Roust- bladed weapon

*Manoli Clada

Cristoforo del Bufalo

Cecco Brandolini

Bernardino Passeri- spear

*Lanson

Jacopo Frangipane

Nicolino da Firenze- arquebus

Giulio Vallati

Giovanni Battista da Bologna- arquebus

Giuliano Massimo- sword

Tofano da Pistoia

Pietro Borghese

Niccolò Bottigari

Girolamo Borghese

Antonio Partini

Pietro Tondi

Coggia da Firenze- arquebus

Girolamo Petrucci

Checchino da Ponte Sisto

*Reschio

Fabio Gucci

Cesare Fumagioli

Pier Filippo della Cornia

 

Alessandro da Montesperelli

 

Antonio Ranieri

 

Camillo della Staffa

 

1528

Orazio Baglioni- picca o alabarda

*Martino Basque

*Ugo di Moncada- arquebus o falconetto

*Giacomo du Bellay

Cesare Fieramosca- arquebus o sagro

*Florimond di Chailly

Giacomo da Vicovaro

*Grandzay (Grand-Gay)

Giovanni Fermo Orsini- drowned

Pietro da Birago- arquebus

*Piero Renessi- arquebus

*Teia d’Aguilar

Giovanni Francesco Rota

*Galindo

Scipione Colonna

*Baredo

*Carlo di Foix-Candale- arquebus

*Mancino Daya

*Pierrepont

*Giovanni Biscaglino

Giovanni Naldi- arquebus

*Zambrone

Malatesta Malatesta da Sogliano- arquebus

*Salcedo- in a fight

Pietro da Bagno- arquebus

*Giovanni d’Almeyda- picca o stocco

Giovanni da Colle- arquebus

*Orfeo Laufido

Girolamo dei Ciai (Rossino)- arquebus

Bartolo- arquebus

Contazzo da Casalpo -assassinato

Alberigo Barbiano da Belgioioso

*Pietro Urias

*Giovanni d’Ivara

Michelantonio di Saluzzo- arrow o artillery

*Raimonet- arquebus

Alberto Casati

*Garcia Cabanilla- drowned

Giovanni da Tolentino

*Aponte

Federico Guerrieri

Alessandro Cavenago

Girolamo da Trani- artillery

Andrea Falloppia

*Veyre- arquebus

Pietro Botticella

Agamennone Visdomini

Giovanni Battista da Faenza- arquebus

Bertrando dei Rossi

*Giorgio Busicchio

Leone Tassino- artillery

Andrea Civran

*Pietro di Cardona- artillery

*Ralli Paleologo

*Tommasetto Lusi

Zanon

Morgante da Ferrara

*Diego di Mirro- artillery

Fabrizio Giustiniani

*Lautrec- peste

*Cuio

*Vaudemont-peste

*Sechanes- arquebus

* Migliau

Bernardo Villamarina

*dela Chastaigeneray-peste

*Agraimont

*Pomperant-P peste

Ludovico Condivi

*Marino Daia

*Niccolò di Modone

*Giovanni Biscaino

Ettore Pignatelli- arquebus

Pietro Paolo Crescenzi P

Carlo di Foix d’Albret P

*Florent P

Robert Jenegan- peste

John Carew- peste

Alberto Piattese- peste

Alberto Ceresara- peste

Alvise Pisani-terzana

Troiano di Carbonara

1529

Federico Carafa- stone

Piero da Canal

Simone Tebaldi- falconetto

Paolo Antonio da Faenza- arquebus

*Giovanni d’Urbina- artillery

Cecchino Berlingieri

Marzio Orsini- colubrina

*Condo Servo

Giorgio di Santacroce- colubrina

*Andrea Licuresi

*Jacopo Corso- arquebus

*Teodoro Musacchio

*Segura

*Andrea Circondia

*Alfonso di Vaglia

Girolamo Petrucci

Cispa da Pisa

*Giorgio Schiavone- scoppio di una mina

Bonifacio da Parma

Giuseppe Maggi- arquebus

Bartolomeo da Fano- arquebus

Viscontino di Massino

Taddeo del Monte a Santa Maria- arquebus

Averardo Perini

Cesta da Siena

Filippo Beolchi

Mendano- arquebus

Niccolò Bergo

Perugino Pallotta

Persio da Roma

Piramo da Pietrasanta

Bonifacio da Palma

Galeazzo Farnese

Giacometto- arquebus

Giulio da Macerata- arquebus

*Martino Vargas- against the Turks

Bigongiolo d’Anghiari

Baccio Tonti-sword

Cecco da Cagli

Giovanni di Biassa

Pietro Paolo da Napoli

Antonio da Perugia

Giovanni della Lottina-arquebus

 

1530

*Principe d’Orange- arquebus

Niccolò da Sassoferrato- arquebus

Anguillotto da Pisa- bladed weapon

Ottaviano Signorelli- arquebus

Ludovico Martelli- in un duello

Stefano da Figline- arquebus

Vico Machiavelli- arquebus

Fabrizio Borghese

Mancino da Pesaro- artillery

Centofanti

Lorenzo Tassini

Balordo dal Borgo

Ludovico da Salò- arquebus

*Francesco della Brocca- arquebus

Fioravante da Pistoia

Francesco Ferrucci- sword

*Diego Baragano- arquebus

Carlo di Civitella- arquebus

Francesco Castiglione

Bernardo Strozzi

Vincenzo Giubbonaro- arquebus

Giuliano Frescobaldi

Fiorano da Jesi (Fiorano Santoni)

*Paolo Corso

*Fantaccio Corso- arquebus

Bonifacio da Parma- falconetto

Margutte da Urbino- picca

Alfonso di Stipicciano

Federico da Fano

Michele da Montopoli

Piero dei Pazzi- arquebus

Camillo da Piombino- arquebus

Jacopo Bichi- sagro

Armato dal Borgo- arquebus

Tinto di Battifolle- artillery o arechibugio

Giovanni di Maio

Giovanni della Lottina- arquebus

Roberto Aldobrandi- in un duello

Alfonso Orsini

Pier Antonio Fanti

Giovanni Calcella- artillery

*Soren Norby

Donato da Trani- stone

Giovanni dei Mari

*Niccolò Criscia- arquebus

Cencio da Napoli

*Giovanni Scuccola- colubrina

*Mariotto Corso- arquebus

Pieraccio da Montevarchi

Ascanio Pirinelli

*Diego Sarmiento- arquebus

*Diego di Mendoza

Falcone

Vestro da Perugia

Niccolò da Piombino

Pietro Cencio- arquebus

Paolo dal Borgo

Barbarossa dei Bartoli

Zuccolo- knife (in a fight)

Capitanino

Pier Antonio Tinti

Stefano da Fichino- arquebus

Cecco da Buti- sword

Vincenzo da Ferrara- arquebus

Virgilio da Roma- picca

Mariano d’Assisi

Ercole da Brisighella- arquebus

*Macicao

Camillo Borghese

Giovanni Battista Pontiroli

Mezzaspear

Crispo da Pisa- falconetto

*Giovanni di Marmora

*Fataccio Corso

*Martino Traverso

Pietro Pazzi

*Tegane

Diego Bannuccio

Ciucio da Napoli

Zagone

1531

Fernando della Torre (c. Turks)

Giorgio Vestari

Abbondio Albricci- colubrina

 

Francesco del Matto- colubrina

 

1532

Luigi (Rodomonte) Gonzaga- arquebus

Prospero della Cornia- arquebus

Moleano da Parma- bladed weapon

Sforza Baglioni- arquebus (in una rassegna)

Giacomo Macedonio- against the Turks

Federico Buonduca

Lorenzo Monforte- against the Turks

*Ferrante Cabrera

Antonio Grandillo- against the Turks

Francesco Bernardino da Pietrasanta

Giovanni Battista Loffredo- against the Turks

Gabriele dei Medici- colubrina

Francesco Rota- against the Turks

Niccolò Pelliccione- arquebus

*Teodoro Bicchierini- against the Turks

*Ionerant Inart –c. Turks

Francesco Carnao- against the Turks

*Zadare – arquebus (against the Turks)

Giacomo da Capua- against the Turks

*Tradito – arquebus (against the Turks)

Accursio da Lodi- partigiana

Luigi Borserio-arquebus

Francesco del Matto

 

Bernardino dalla Barba- riot

 

Borse

 

1533

Maniaco- arquebus- against the Turks

Francesco da Ventimiglia – arquebus (brawl)

*Guglielmo di Rogendorf- against the Turks

 

*Rodrigo Macciano- against the Turks

 

Alberto della Mirandola

 

Galeazzo della Preda

 

1534

Giangirolamo di Saluzzo

Luigi Lonati – c. Turks

*Lorenzo de San Per – c. Turks

*Paolo Correa – c. Turks

*Bartolomeo Torrero – c. Turks

 

1535

Fabrizio del Carretto- arquebus (Turks)

Podetto Menzone

Girolamo Spinola- spear (against the Turks)

Ottavio Monaco- against the Turks

Cesare Benimbene- against the Turks

*Mendez – c. Turks

Luca Savelli- against the Turks

*Giaffer Rais

Girolamo Tuttavilla- arquebus (against the Turks)

*Pedro de Urrea- c. Turks

*Giacomo Parazozo- artillery (against the Turks)

Antonio Scarampo- c. Turks

Berlinghieri Tuttavilla- against the Turks

 

*Diego d’Avila- arquebus (against the Turks)

 

1536

*Battista Farina

Vitaliano Borromeo

Cesare Berlingieri- against the Turks

Spadone

Costanzo di Costanzo- against the Turks

Carlo Seghezzi

Baldassarre Caracciolo- against the Turks

Martino Aboretto

Luca Sicardo- against the Turks

Cornelio Lambertini

Antonio Sicardo- against the Turks

*Aydin – arquebus

Marco Antonio Cusano- arquebus

*Luca di Peralta – c. Turks

Lucrezio Ghilini

Damiano Raia – c. Turks

Pelacane da Bologna- arquebus (in France)

*Giorgio Carpazio – c. Turks

Matteo da Capua- artillery

*Antonio Godiner – arquebus (c. Turks)

Stefano da Puvì- in France

*Giovanni Caiart – c. Turks

Stefano del Campo

Michele da Faenza- arquebus

Ettore Caracciolo

Michele Muratore

Matteo Belegno- arquebus

 

1537

Francesco di Saluzzo- arquebus

Mendola Calabrese- arquebus

*Pietro Crusic- against the Turks

Giovanni Maestraccio

Sebastiano da Pisa- arquebus

Caccia Altoviti- arquebus

Ludovico di Lodrone- arquebus (c. Turks)

Girolamo Battaglia- spear (against the Turks)

Alessandro Maggi- against the Turks

Zaghessa da Rimini

Annibale Gonzaga- arquebus o artillery

Tommaso Ronchi- arquebus

Lio d’Alviano- artillery

Lelio Filomarino- arquebus

Mattano da Cutigliana

Girolamo da Camerino- arquebus

*Patrizio Mercado- against the Turks

Marcozzo d’Ascoli

Guglielmo di Biandrate- drowned

Guglielmo dal Finale

Cristoforo Guasco- drowned

*Ustamane- artillery

*Rodrigo di Ripalta- artillery o arquebus

Costanzo d’Operti – c. Turks

*Vulcano Rockandolf

*Lopez Barba – c. Turks

Ludovico da Porto- arquebus

Costanzo Operti- c. Turks

*Girolamo di Mendoza- arquebus

Sandrino Pichi

*Pietro Giaerra- arquebus

 

Niccolò Strozzi- arquebus

 

Moretto Signorini

 

Antonio Loffredi

 

Cola Turaldo

 

1538

Luigi Raimondi- against the Turks

*Vittore Busicchio- arquebus (against the Turks)

Francesco Mocenigo- artillery (Turks)

*Boccanegra- against the Turks

Vanino Tanari

Oliverotto Orsini- against the Turks

Castagnino Tanari

Giacomo Mudazzo- against the Turks

Bernardino Londano- artillery (against the Turks)

*Marino di Moncada- against the Turks

Camillo da Fabriano- arquebus (against the Turks)

Francesco Morosini- against the Turks

Giovanni Calabrese- against the Turks

Battista da Bibbiena- against the Turks

Cesare Giosia- against the Turks

Lelio Bonfiglio

Giovanni Antonio Ronconi- arquebus (Turks)

*Tristan di Melo – c. Turks

Girolamo Memmo- against the Turks

*Diego di Castiglia – c. Turks

Giovanni Tonti- thrown from the walls

*Diego de Ulloa- c. Turks

*Alvaro Fernandez de Almeida-c. Turks

 

1539

Giovanni Moro- stone (riot)

*Gaspare Sommara – c. Turks

Virgilio da Roma

*Juan Vizcaino- (bladed weapon) c. Turks

*Giovanni Sarmiento- arrow

 

*Francisco Sarmiento- bladed weapon (c. Turks)

 

*Sancho de Frias- bladed weapon (C. Turks)

 

                                                                                                        GIUSTIZIATI/UCCISI/IN CARCERE

D beheaded

I hanged

S strangled

P taken prisoner

1298

Andrea Dandolo- P suicide

 

Giovanni di Lauria PD

 
  

1299

Magnano da Cornazzano PD

 

Palmerio Abbate P

 
  

1300

Carlo Morelletti P in prison

 

Pietro Cossa P quartered

 
  

1301

  
  
  

1302

Porcuccio Grasso PI

 
  
  

1303

Lapo Cipriani PD

Pico di Arrigone D

Donato Ristori PD

Neri dei Rossi D

Nanni Ruffoli D

 

Nello Adimari PD

 

Guido da Lusco PD

 

Neri dei Caponsacchi PD

 

1304

  
  
  

1305

  
  
  

1306

Zilio Turks D

 

Tagliaferro D

 

Bartolaccio Costabili D

 

Niccolò della Fratta I

 

Pietro della Fratta I

 

1307

Mostarda di Panigo PD

 

*Jaquenet Médeciu PI

 

*Pernet Bosselet PI

 

Malvasio da Melara D

 

Fra Dolcino P burned alive

 

1308

Jacopo Bochinpani PD

 

Tolomeo Boschetti P in prison

 

Regora Lupi PI

 

Marchesino di Pullo P

 

Geminiano della Mancia P

 

1309

Rinaldo da Marcaria P

 

Enrico di Prampergo PD

 

*Berlinghieri di Rucaforte P starvation

 

1310

Bonmatteo Curioni PI

 

Camasino del Stipa PI

 

Giovanni di Misotis PD

 

Badoero Badoer PD

 

1311

Tebaldo Brusati PD quartered by four horses

 

*Giovanni Spagnolo PD quartered

 
  

1312

Sopramonte degli Amati PS

 

*Demetrio di Germania P in prison

 

Bartolomeo da Palazzo P in prison

 

*Giudice della Rocca P in prison

 

Venturino Fondulo PI

 

1313

Dolfo di Panigo PD

Guido Boccansocchi P

Fazio di Segna P

*Vanni di Borgogna P

Baldo di Aguglione P

Dino degli Albizzi P

Belletto Giustinian P in prison

Cecio Gango P

Nuccio Guadardi P segato

Giovanni Damiani PI

Baroncino Taldi PI

Pietro Cavalleri PI

Chele Carducci PI

 

Tetto da Lucca PI

 

Guido Cristofori P

 

1314

Albertino dei Mainardi PI

 
  
  

1315

Chinuccio Caroccione PI

Ceccolo di Sinibaldo P in prison

Lelmo della Torre PI

Giacomo dei Rossi P

Francesco di Bevignate P in prison

Lapo da Prato P

Meto di Comugnori PI

Lancillotto da Fontana PI

Fonso di Comugnori PI

Claruzzo da Fontana PI

Metto Busceri PI

Antoniolo da Fontana PI

Ciorino Lamberti PI

Ubaldo degli Obizzi PD

Matteo Busini PI

Bolgaruccio da Marsciano P in prison

Ghislieri P

 

Appaldo P

 

Giovanni Donati P

 

1316

arrow di Palaia PI

Leone Manardi PI

Donato Rosso PI

 

Bertoldo Ciaccioni P in prison

 

Ciorino da Civoli PI

 

Martinello da Susinana PI

 

1317

Alberto Izzo PI

Bartolomeo da Digito PI

Filippo Borromeo PD

Antonio di Salvagno PI

Gaucherio Cavalleri PD

Andrea di Lazzaro PI

Ludovico di San Bonifacio P in prison

Bonaventura Ravagnani PI

Alberto Colzé PI

 

Antonio Meliore P

 

Benvenuto Bellini PI

 

Piscaresio da Peschiera PI

 

1318

Giovanni da Martellago PI

 

Mangiotto Viviano PI

 

Pasquale da Ferrara PI

 

1319

Carlo Vitaluccio PI

Otello Mori P

Neri da Baschi PD

Cione di Vitaluccio PI

Americo di Sale P

 

Isnardo Suragi P

 

1320

Landuccio Salamoncelli P in prison

Valerio di Bra D

Bonifacio da Porcari P in prison

Fosco degli Alticlini

Parenzano dei Biasi PD

 

Sbergo PD

 

Spina degli Obizzi P in prison

 

1321

Bartolino da Formignano I

 
  
  

1322

Fosco degli Ubertini I

Guido Tigna da Montefeltro P

Coscetto da Colle P quartered

Cesarello del Cassero PD

Giacomo Leoni I

Giacomo Angelotti PD

Francesco della Mirandola. P in prison

Emilio Cotolo. PD

Tommasino della Mirandola in prison

 

Prendiparte della Mirandola in prison

 

Bolognino di Cassaro P

 

Ciprigna di Tomba P

 

1323

Giovanni Sinibaldo D

 

Anselmo da Marano P in prison

 

Vendramino da Sala PI

 

1324

Franceschino da Pivizzano P

Bertoluccio di Pace D

Martino da San Zenone PI

Filippino da Palazzo P

*Gilberto Centelles P

Giacomo dei Tolomei D

Odorico da San Zenone PI

 

Ranuccio da Rimini P

 

Agresto P

 

Tolomeo P

 

Oddo Bernardini P

 

1325

*Miles d’Auxerre (Alzuro) D

 

Bannino da Polent S

 
  

1326

*Piero di Narsì PD

 

Corrado da Vigonza PD

 

Bandino dei Rossi P

 

Giovanni da Nocera PI

 

Errighetto di Monzone defenestrated

 

1327

Truffino Ricciardi P in prison

Lionello dei Sabatini PI

Antonio da Fissiraga P in prison

Tommaso da Gorzano PI

Angelo dei Mantici PI

Alberto da Solara PI

Jacopo Pegolotti PI

 

1328

Rinaldo Cenci PD

Bellando da Montegattoli P quartered

Alberto Scotti P in prison

Giobbo da Vittorino PI quartered

Giovanni Levalosso

Giacomo Vistarini P in prison

Guccio Vistarini P in prison

 

Giovanni del Sega P death by burial

 

Francesco Bonacolsi P

 

Guidotto Bonacolsi P in prison

 

Pinamonte Bonacolsi P in prison

 

1329

Tano da Jesi PD

Niccolò Frulano D

Alberghettino Manfredi PD

Guercio Luisini I

Guido dei Sabatini D

 

Marco Visconti S

 

Nanne dei Dotti D

 

Ghinozzo da Sassoferrato P in prison

 

1330

Bonaccorso di Dallo PD

 

Baccarino di Dallo PD

 
  

1331

Oddo Oddi

Guidaloste Vergiolesi D

Angelo Tancredi PS

 

Pagano dei Quartigiani. D

 

Musso Beccaria. P

 

Coluzza di Nicola. PD

 

1332

Guido di Caccia. PD

 
  
  

1333

*Guarda Kalergis P

*Siffi Kalergis PD

Pietro Cavazza PI

*Leone Kalergis P drowned in the sea

Leone Cavazza PI

*Leone Cudumini P

Giacomo Gontardi PI

 

Mascio di Coraggio PD

 

Tronfo Costabili PI

 

Mainardo Galafasi PD

 

1334

Lando Nordigli D

 

Giovanni da Fredo PS

 

Leoncino da Valbona PD

 

Enrichetto Zucca P

 
  

1335

Gherarduccio Buondelmonti D

Galassino Tarlati P I

Andrea Bulgari D

 

Macciarello da Sarzana D

 

1336

Malatesta Malatesta in prison

 

Sassuolo da Sassuolo P poison

 

Calcagno crucified

 

1337

Stefanolo dei Grassi PI

 

Tommasino da Gorzano D

 

Alberto da Solara D

 

1338

Fioreno da Lucca

 

Giberto dei Dalesmanini D

 

Orlando Cortinco I

 

Mengozzo Ghislieri PD

 

1339

  
  
  

1340

Pinella Aliprandi in prison

 

Vivario da Vivaro S

 

Bartolomeo Rochesani PD

 

Bernardo Rochesani PD

 
  

1341

Verallo Gangalandi

Guglielmo Lislar PD

Corradino dei Bocchi D

 

Stratta Frescobaldi PD

 

Ghello di Calesidio PD

 

Ritrilla degli Uberti

 

Tebaldo Rippinelli PD

 

1342

Guglielmo Altoviti D

Bernardo dei Rocchesciani PD

Giovanni dei Medici D

 

Rodolfo Pugliesi D

 

Magna P

 

Francesco degli Ubertini PD

 

1343

Lamberto Abati I

 
  
  

1344

Paolo Aldighieri P in prison

 

Ludovico da Fogliano P in prison

 
  

1345

Mazarello da Cusano D

 

Giovanni Bollero D

 

Luchino di Brayda D

 

Giovanni di Nayve D

 
  

1346

Leonardo di Ranieri (Leonardo Monaldeschi) P quartered and thrown in pieces into the Tiber

 

Casotto PI

 
Percivalle PI 

1347

  
  
  

1348

Giacomo Cavalcanti PI

 

*Engelmario di Villandres D

 

Giovanni Gardelli

 

Carlo di Durazzi PD

 
  

1349

Francesco da Castello P burned alive

Corrado Trinci PS

Rinaldo del Balzo

 

Guglielmo Raimondo di Moncada P poison

 

Goffredo Fimetta P poison

 

Enrico Caracciolo

 

1350

Giovanni della Serra PD

 

Ugo del Balzo P

 
  

1351

Cecchino di Vinciolo D

Luca di Vannuccio P quartered

Ludovico di Vinciolo D

Bevignate di Vinciolo D

Giovanni Francesco da Castello PD

Federico di Portis PD

Ropretto Suclevio D

Ugolino da Corbara PI

Ermanno di Luincio PD

Giovanni di Cecco P

Enrico di Luincio PD

Cecco di Ciarfaglia P

Neri di Petruccio P thrown from the walls di una rocca

Luca Monaldeschi P

1352

Bustaccio degli Ubertini PD

 

Crispolto da Bettona PD

 

Speccia da Cortona PD

 

Mainardo Baglioni PD

 

1353

Filippo di Portis P

Giovanni di Cosmeri P

Gualtieri degli Ubertini PD

 

Maghinardo degli Ubaldini PD

 

Riccardo di Varmo PD

 

Bordone Bordoni PD

 

1354

Fra Moriale P

Giovanni Sanudo P in prison

Tebaldo Cancellieri PI

Giovanni da Montagnana PS

Giovanni della Scala PI

Giacomo dei Sovizzi PD

Pietro degli Alvari PD

Bruno Bianchi PD

Bonsignore di Bra PD

Lippo Galluzzi PD

Bozzolo PI

Guerrino da Vizzano PD

Ciro da Parma PI

Niccolò della Barba PI

Alberto di Monfalcone PI

Corradino da Illasi PI

Cavedale da Lonato PI

Tommasino dalla Giostra PI

Tebaldo da Camino PI

Giacomo da Porcile PI

Bozzolo PI

Bartolomeo dalle Lame PI

Giovanni Sommariva PI

Giacomo Matto PI

Delfino Gozzadini. PD

 

Calmaro Gozzadini. PD

 

Toniolo Bentivoglio PD

 

Alboino della Scala PI

 

1355

Lecco Monaldeschi P

Neri Papa PD

Altino Castracani PD

Ugo di Guido PD

Contuccio Monaldeschi. P

Giovanni delle Brache PD

Francesco Gambacorta PD

Lotto Gambacorta PD

Piero Morosini P in prison

Guido Cinquini PD

Paolo Mudazzo P in prison

 

Michele Morosini P in prison

 

Bartolomeo Gambacorta PD

 

Cecco Cinquini PD

 

1356

Arrigo Castracani D

Galeotto di Panico D

Gentile da Mogliano PD

 

Ruggero da Mogliano

 

Niccolò della Gherardesca P poison

 

Bernardo di Panico D

 

Rosso Lazzari D

 

1357

Giovanni Pipino d’Altamura PI

 

Sgariglino di Pietracuta D

 

Giorgio Tiberti D

 

1358

Tommasino da Montecchio P in prison

 
Giovanni di Bileggio* PI 
  

1359

  
  
  

1360

Nicola di Cesarò quartered

Bartolomeo Tibaldi D

Tano da Montecarelli PD

*Odorico di Cludes

Bartolomeo Raffanelli PI

spear Bombello D

Guido di Panico D

Franceschino Bombello D

Bonifacio Santini D

Perruccio Aribaldo D

Guaretto di Andrea D

*Pietro Chiavasso I

*David du Pin PI

Tarlatino d’Arezzo I

*Roberto du Pin PI

 

Pirotto da Piacenza

 

Tuca dei Caldarari PI

 

1361

Francesco Bianchi D

 

Bocchino Belforti PD

 
  

1362

Taddeolo da Carcano P dragged by a donkey’s tail I

Ludovico Pio D

Gherardo Brusati D

Recuperato Brusati I

*Giacomo Provenzale PI

Renzo di Bardolo PD

Corrado Confalonieri I

 

Luigi di Durazzo P poison

 

Giovanni di Bileggio P in prison

 

Giovanni di Lisca D

 

1363

Alessandro di Vinciolo PD

Giovanni di Feo PD

Colaccio Baglioni PD

Agabiso di Montevibiano PD

Calogero Primatico P thrown from a building

Angelo di Lello PD

Conte delle Mecche PD

Giovanni della Cornia PD

Cecchino di Alessandro PD

Cecco di Petruccio PD

Angelo di Paoluccio PD

Giovanni di Agabiso PD

Francesco di Ranuccio PD

Angelo Graziani PD

Giacomo di Gocciolo PD

Marinello di Petruccio PD

Berardello da Montegiuliano PD

Niccolò di Lello PD

Giovanni da Montesperelli PD

Beltrame Manfredi PD

Ardizzone da Novara P quartered

Giovannolo Bascapè D

Giovanni di Basilica di Pietro D

 

Renzo di Balduolo PD

 

Contuccio di Vinciolo PD

 

Borgaruccio di Nardo PD

 

1364

Giovannello Visconti D

Marco Fradelo. DP

Martino da Rimini D

Niccolò Mangano. DP

Giovanni di Rizo DP

Pincia da Siena. DP

Paolo Querini DP

Giorgio Lanfranco P

Marco Gradenigo DP

 

Lorenzo Gradenigo Bajardo DP

 

Leonardo Gradenigo Calogero DP

 

1365

*Antonio di Champinge P in prison (Turks)

 
  
  

1366

Teodorello Venier PD

*Alessio Kalergis PD

*Giovanni Kalergis PD

Manfredino del Chiocciola PD

*Giorgio Kalergis PD

*Alberto Sterz D

Tito Venier PD

Zanachi da Molin PD

Francesco Gradenigo PD

Filippone Spinola PD

Antonio Gradenigo PD

 

Marco Avonal PD

 

1367

Egidio Boccanegra In Castille

 

Angelo Gualtieri PD

 
  

1368

Conte di Guastavilla P

Benedetto dei Bozi P

Biagio di Guastavilla P

 

Giovanni di Cavedon

 

Orlando dei Bozi P

 

*Filippo di Savoia-Acaia P in prison

 

Guido dei Bozi P

 

1369

Giacomo Cavalieri P in prison

 

Tommaso Piccolomini PD

 

Niccolò Baglioni PD

 

1370

Bernardino Grassoni PD

Ludovico Ciccioni PD

Ubertino Grassoni PD

Biagio Ciccioni PD

Filippo Lazzerini PD

 

1371

Niccolò di Nese PD

*Marchiò da Pola

Antonio Placidi PD

 

Marco da Travalda P pincers torture I

 

Montanaro da Breganze P pincers torture I

 

Francino di Naddo PD

 

1372

Francesco da Foglino PI

Gabriele dell’Agnello PI

Andrea di Compagno PI

 

Ruffino Visconti PI

 

Stefano Visconti PI

 

Lemmo dell’Agnello PI

 

1373

Zaffaro da Firenze burned alive

Giacomo Diedo P in prison

Giovanni da Siena burned alive

*Enrico di Gibelletto PD

Giacomo Lion P in prison

*Giovanni di Gravila PD

Niccolò Vialle P in prison

Turazzo da Casole PD

*Ciulf PD

Simone dei Broli P

Bertoluzzo di Romagna. thrown with a mangonel

Luca da Casole PD

Massimo da Forlì Stoned

Pippo Benzi PD

Zaccaria da Modena D

Niccolò da Ripostena PD

Maghinardo degli Ubaldini PD

 

*Guglielmo Tedesco PI

 

Guglielmo Colleoni P

 

Lantelmo Rivola P

 

Marsilio Bracciforti PI

 

Mariatta PI

 

1374

Vannuccio Saragoni PD

Giorgio Lanfranco P

Andrea Salimbeni PD

Marsilio Braccioforte PI

Moccioso Tegliacci PD

 

Antonio Renaldini PD

 

Luigi Forzaté D

 

1375

Cecco Padellaio PD

 

Niccolò da Piombino PI

 
  

1376

Uguccione del Monte a Santa Maria PD

Tommaso Giacobazzi

Galeazzino da Quero. P quartered

Ghelfolino Guelfucci PD

Bugliante dei Primadizzi D

 

Nanni da Empoli PD

 

Gherardo da Valmaiore I

 

Francesco del Monte a Santa Maria PD

 

1377

Bartolomeo Lazzari PD

 

Ventura da Sigillo P

 
  

1378

Bartolomeo Visconti PD

 
  
  

1379

Giacomo Pasquale P

 

Niccolò da Gallerano PD

 

Antonio Visconti P crossbow

 

Giovanni da San Miniato P crossbow

 

Angelo del Monte a Santa Maria

 

1380

Pandolfo Bostoli PD

Ameo di Solario PI

Roberto da Recanati I

Tonolo di Pappi PI

Rinaldo da Monteverde PI

Plegapanno di Solario PI

Mercenario da Monteverde PD

Niccolò Beccari P in prison

Paolino da Massa P

 

Giacomo da Pisa P

 

Niccolò da Montegranaro P

 

Luchino da Monteverde PD

 

Boldo Galluccio PD

 

1381

Cecco Antonio dell’Aquila PD

 
  
  

1382

Angelino Bossoli PD

 

Cecco da Celle PD

 

Giorgio Scali D

 

*Baldassarre di Brunswick P in prison

 

Lorenzo da Celle PD

 

1383

Pieruccio della Pieve a Fosciano PI

 

Giovanni da Crema I

 

Giovanni da Milano I

 

*Roberto d’Artois P in prison

 

 

 

1384

Caloiro di Mascabruno PD

 

Ruggero da Benevento PD

 

Ludovico di Vico P

 

1385

Niccolò di Spilimbergo D

 
  
  

1386

Federico Pavanisi D

 

Bernabò Pepoli D

 

Sinibaldo Ordelaffi in prison

 

Manfredino da Sassuolo P in prison

 

Cortesia da Serego P in prison

 

1387

Bruzio Orsini P in prison

 

Angelo Tignosini P fed to the dogs

 
  

1388

Albertino da Peraga D

 
  
  

1389

Ugolino di Panico D

 
  
  

1390

Giacomuccio degli Asini PD

Paganino da Sala PI

Giovanni Orsini P

Antonio dei Tolomei PD

Guido Capella PD

Guido da Polenta in prison

Francesco Merciari PD

Mengo della Malvasia PI

Frogia di Ermanno PD

 

Servadio di Agnolello PD

 

Bruzolo di Gello PD

 

Spinello dei Tolomei PD

 

1391

Boldrino da Panicale

Angelo di Casella PD

Marco da Lignano I

 

Cambio dei Boatieri PD

 

Ambrogio Porro P

 

*Giovanni Unghero P quartered

 

1392

Cristoforo Adorno P

Andrea Chiaramonte

*Giovanni Beltoft D

Jacopo d’Alagona PD

Niccolò Orsini P in prison

 

Pagano Fondulo PD

 

Menico di Malvasia PI

 

Jacopuccio di Jano P in prison

 

1393

Francesco da Carrara P in prison

 

Catalano degli Atti D

 

Guglielmino d’Assisi D

 
  

1394

Vannuzzo della Vanna P in prison

 

Spiccalardo PI

 
  

1395

Andrea Stornelli D

Michele Cinisello P quartered

Filippo Spinelli P

Pietruccio di stone D

Cato Spinelli P D

 

Filippo Montanari P quartered

 

Tommaso Montanari P quartered

 

Leonardo Santi da Porto P quartered

 

1396

Alberto Franzesi P quartered

Martino Guerra PD

Giovanni Grimaldi P in prison

Gerardo di Soragna D

*Giovanni Greif PD (against the Turks)

Albertino Boschetti PI

*Enrico di Bar P (against the Turks)

Giovanni Boschetti PI

Bandino da Sesto PI

Cola Salimbene PD

*Enrico d’Antoing P (against the Turks)

Giovanni di Camporo PD

1397

*Arnaldo William PI

 

Bartolomeo Boccanera. D

 

Carlo Gambacorta PD

 

*Enguerrand de Coucy in prison (Turks)

 
  

1398

Antonio Cocorno P in prison

 
  
  

1399

Conselice da Babiano PD

Lippaccio da Barbiano PD

Giovanni da Barbiano PD

Gherardo Ghislieri D

Banderato da Barbiano PD

 

Ludovico da Barbiano P in prison

 

Antonio di Bruscolo I

 

Bolognino (Piccinino) PD

 

1400

Matteo Colonna P

 

Giovanni di Rogio PD

 
  

1401

Battista Boccanegra PD

 

Giovanni Cancellieri PD

 

Niccolò da San Piero D

 

Antonio Lando I

 
  

1402

Febo della Palude PI

Bentivoglio dei Salvasi

Giovanni da Monte Battaglia PI

 

Giovanni Bentivoglio I

 

Gervasio da Bologna

 

Antonio da Camerino

 

Bennolo Papazzoni D

 

1403

Bonifacio Gozzadini PD

Gaspare da San Severino S fed to the dogs

Gianfrancesco Goslini PD

Ruggero da San Severino S fed to the dogs

Bettino Zanone PD

Uguccione Pallavicini PD

Tommaso da San Severino S fed to the dogs

Giovanni da Montefalco D

Venceslao da San Severino S fed to the dogs

Niccolò Fantuzzi D

Ugo da San Severino S fed to the dogs

 

Luigi da San Severino S fed to the dogs

 

Arrigo da San Severino S fed to the dogs

 

1404

Galeazzo Porro D

Francesco Carrera P in prison

Antonio Porro D

Galeazzo Aliprandi I

Giorgio Casati PD

Amo da Casale I

Bregolino Casati PD

Guglielmo da Lisca I

Gabbione Gozzadini PD

Bonifacio Gozzadini PD

Andrea Rota PD

 

Niccolò di Massolo PD

 

Paolo del Mazza PD

 

1405

Astorre Manfredi D

Giovanni Negusanti PD

Cecco da San Severino D

Andrea da Parma quartered

Giovanni dell’Agnello D

Onestino Ordelaffi PI

Giovanni da Pavia I

Francesco Agazzoni PD

Rinieri Sacchi drowned in the sea

 

Marsilio Cavalcabò P

 

Giovanni Cavalcabò P

 

1406

Francesco Novello da Carrara PS

Bolognino Boccatorta drowned in a dunghill

Francesco Terzo da Carrara PS

Andreazzo Cavalcabò

Giacomo da Carrara PS

Cesare Cavalcabò

Sparapano quartered

Baldo Baldi

Antonio Garafoni P

 

Giacomo Cavalcabò

 

Guido del Monte a Santa Maria PD

 

Uguccione del Monte a Santa Maria PD

 

Carlo Cavalcabò S

 

Ugolino Cavalcabò P in prison

 

1407

Antonio Aceto.

Obizzo Trotti PI quartered

Corradino d’Antiochia PD

Jacopo Grassi I

Galeotto Normanni PD

Francesco Grassi I

Riccardo Sanguigni PD

Broccardo Picenardi PD

Francesco Barbavara PS

Antonio da Collalto in prison

Bonifacio di Valle PS

Rodolfo Bellenzani PD

Francesco di Mede PS

Tebaldo Picenardi D

Tristano di Mede PS

 

Lorenzo Guazzoni PD

 

Robertino Guazzoni PD

 

Guido dal Pozzo P quartered

 

Tommaso Trotti PI quartered

 

1408

Francesco Visconti PS

Parisio da Concovrezzo PD

Cristoforo Casati PS

Bertolino Maino PD

Antonio Visconti PS

Roberto Melatini P roasted and quartered

Giovanni Pusterla PS fed to the dogs

Enrico Melatini P roasted and quartered

*Federico di Walsee

Cola Gentile Melatini P roasted and quartered

Gabriele Maria Visconti D

 

Giovanni da Baggio PD

 

Peruchino Maino PD

 

Filippo Aliprandi PD

 

1409

Giovanni Terzi P poison

 

Giannozzo Migliorati D

 

Giovanni Malvicini D

 

Galeazzo da Parma D

 

Matteo dal Pizz. D

 

1410

Paolo da Vianino P in prison

 

Niccolò Guidali PI

 

Paolo Bocognani PI

 

1411

Bartolomeo Altoviti D

 

Cristoforo Guasco PD

 

Gabriele Guasco PD

 

Giovanni Trinci

 

Viviano Guasco PD

 

1412

Francesco Maino PD

Giovanni di San Giorgio in prison

Paolo da Baggio P quartered

Lancillotto Barbuò P thrown from a tower

Biagio Maresio P in prison

 

Domenico Persani PI

 

Cristoforo Barbuò P thrown from a tower

 

Gabrino Barbuò P thrown from a tower

 

1413

Giovanni Nogarola D

Riccio dei Capocci P I

Biasio di Rosa

Giovanni Starli P I

Jacopo da Urbino PI quartered

Tommaso Roncone. P quartered

Gentile da Monterano P in prison

 

Abate Lanciotto P

 

1414

Francesco Lanciotto P in prison

 

Rosso dall’Aquila

 
  

1415

Castellino Beccaria D

Lello Capocci D

Giulio Cesare da Capua D

 

Beccarino D

 

Farina D

 

Colella da Napoli launched with a trebuchet

 

1416

Ghino del Monte a Santa Maria PD

 

Giovanni da Vignate PS (or suicide)

 

Uguccione del Monte a Santa Maria PD

 

Luigi da Vignate PS

 
Girgio Calergi P quartered 

1417

Martino da Firenze D

 

Francesco da Sassuolo in prison

 
  

1418

Bartolomeo Arcelli PI

Paolo Bocognani PI

Giovanni Arcelli PI

 

Lancillotto Beccaria PI

 

Matteo Beccaria P

 
Niccolò Guidali PI 

1419

Cecccolino dei Michelotti P

Zanutto di Minutissio PI

Guido dei Michelotti P

 

Nuccio da Montevibiano P

 

Granuola di Porta san Pietro P

 

Bartolomeo Malombra PI

 

Tommaso di Ronconi PD quartered

 

1420

Marino di Argelato D

 

Cecciolo Gabrielli PI

 

Giovanni Papazzoni I

 

Ghilino Papazzoni I

 
  

1421

Tartaglia D

 

Donato da Lavello D

 

Giannuzzo d’Itri I

 

1422

  
  
  

1423

Graziano da Faenza I

 
  
  

1424

Rondone Ugolini PI

Domenico del Scrivano PI

Ludovico dello Scioscia PI

 

Filippo Filangieri- in prison (drowned)

 

Zanobi dal Pino PS

 

Colantonio Zurlo

 

Carlo di Dovadola D

 

1425

Gabrino Fondulo D

 

Lambertino di Gaggio- PD quartered

 

Aldobrandino Rangoni D

 

Gianni Abate I

 

Angelo Crollo PI

 

1426

Petruccio da Sorino PI

 
  
  

1427

Tommaso Frescobaldi- P under torture

 

Antonio Falconi PI

 

Francesco dal Pozzo- I quartered

 

1428

Marinuccio Mostacci I

 

Guido di Panico PI

 

Stefano Calepio PI

 

Onofrio Calepio- D quartered

 

Bartolomeo da Calepio- D quartered

 

1429

Franceschetto da Praggio PI

Guido Paganello- pincers torture I

Giovanni da Piancaldo- I quartered

Antonio da Santo Spiro- pincers torture I

Filippo da Piancaldo I

 

Bartolomeo da Modena

 

Alberto dal Ferro- pincers torture I

 

Alamanno Bianchetti D

 

1430

Giovanni Turco I

 

Giovanni da Cento PI

 

Paolo da Orvieto

 

Giovanni Matteo da Bologna

 

Simone Colucci

 

1431

Mariotto d’Arezzo D

Ugolotto di Sommo PI

Filippo di Firenzuola PS

Giovanni Matteo da Bologna- quartered

Matteo Buratelli PI

Simone Colucci

spear D

Marco dal Borgo

Francesco della Faggiuola PD

Barone da Bologna

Giovanni di Sommo PI

 

1432

Carmagnola D

Bartolomeo Gherardi P Stoned

Paolo Guinigi P in prison

Cristoforo da Nocera

Rinaldo da Vicenza

Grattavillano da Bologna

*Cabrino Cipriotto PI

Nanni d’Arezzo

Giacomo da Milano D

Cristoforo Ticonti

Francesco da Correggio P quartered

Brizio Quattrocchi PD

Nanni di Cecco I

Biagio da Montecolognola PD

1433

*Vincenzo Corso PI

 

Galeazzo Suardi PI

 

Guido di Rasso P

 

1434

Bartolomeo da Gualdo D

 

*Vincentello d’Istria PD

 

Pierozzo da Soana PD quartered

 

1435

Niccolò da Tolentino P thrown from a mountain

Tommaso Zambeccari I

Francesco da San Severino PD

Armello d’Ascoli I

Marsilio da Carrara PD

Francesco Buzzaccarini P

Giacomo di Vico PD

Prosdocimo Conti D

Antongaleazzo Bentivoglio D

 

Pietro Antonio P thrown from a tower

 

Romanello P thrown from a tower

 

Luigi Buzzaccarini D

 

Giovanni Alessio degli Alegii PD

 

1436

Antonio da Pontedera PI

 

Poncellotto Venerameri PI quartered

 

Valente Focaccia P launched with an artillery piece

 

1437

Baldassare da Offida PI

Bartolomeo da Calepio P dragged by horse’s tail, quartered

Giacomo da Pontedera PI

Guido da Fabriano P

Giovanni da Pontedera PI

 

Luigi Arcella I

 

Onofrio da Calepio P dragged by horse’s tail, quartered

 

1438

*Paolo TedescoPI

 

Giovanni Mucarone PD

 

Giacomo da Gallese PD

 

Riccio PD

 
  

1439

Scaramuccia di Luzzara I

 

Guelfo di Dovadola in prison

 
  

1440

Giovanni da Lodi in prison (starvation)

Pirro Tomacelli in prison

Giovanni Vitelleschi P poison

Menicuccio dell’Aquila

Leonardo Raffacani PD

Sebastiano dell’Aquila

Bartolomeo del Bolognino P launched with a briccola (artillery)

Carlo Lacioso

Rosso Stefani PI

 

Tommaso da Loiano PD quartered

 

Pappi dei Medici PD

 

1441

Corrado Trinci PD

 

Ugolini Trinci P

 

Niccolò Trinci P

 

1442

*Gino Albanese D

 
  
  

1443

*Filippo Schiavo P sword

 

Paolo della Molara D

 

Gino Savelli D

 

1444

Sarpellione I

 

Antonello della Torre suspended by the feet on a rope

 

Bernardo di Utri D

 

Bartolomeo da Ripalta PI

 

Colella P

 

1445

  
  
  

1446

Taliano Furlano D

 

Giacomo da Caivana D

 

Giacomo Vaina D

 

1447

Giovanni Antonio Fieschi

 

Niccolò da Manzolino

 

Vitale Sardo PI

 

1448

Baldassarre Canedoli PD

 
  
  

1449

Filippo di Argelato PD

Niccolò Freddo D

Bartolomeo Panieri PD

Antonio di Bardone I

Mosca PD

Leonardo Frizzoli PI

Filippo di Benino PD

Jacopo dalla Gemma I

Giovanni di Bernardino PI

Arrigo della Sala P

Antonio dal Verme PI

 

Freddo di Val di Sambro PI

 

1450

Francesco da Carnaiola PD

 

Luchino Palmeri I

 

Domenico da Pesaro I

 

1451

  
  
  

1452

Tommaso da Todi I

 

Rossetto I

 

Antonio Rizzo P impalato (Turks)

 

Francesco Ghislieri PI

 
  

1453

Giovanni della Noce D

stone da Gubbio

Caterino Contarini P Turks

Antonio Fichino PI

Girolamo Minotto PD (Turks)

Bartolomeo da Bologna PI

*Luca Notaras PD (Turks)

Enrico Matto PI

Giorgio Minotto PD (Turks)

Mariano d’Arezzo P

Fabrizio Corner PD (Turks)

Mariano da San Severino PI

*Pietro Giuliani PD (Turks)

Cecco d’Etruria PI

*Pore Julic P Turks

Michele Cosiro PI

Chichino da Lugo PI

 

Paolo dalla Barisella PI

 

Lazzaro dalla Grovara PI

 

Bernardo di Mazzè P in prison

 

1454

Angelo di Roncone D

 

Giovanni da Rencini PD

 
  

1455

Giberto da Correggio defenestrated

 

Angelo Morosini PD

 
  

1456

*Raffaello da Leca PI quartered

 

Carlo Lucciardo P in prison

 

*Antonio Guglielmo da Leca P

 

1457

*Stefano di Bosnia PD (Turks)

Valentino Tignosini I

Nofrio degli Spiriti PI

 

Monaldo Monaldeschi I

 

1458

Alessio Tignosini PD

 
  
  

1459

 

Alessio Tignosini. PD

Orlando Fieschi. PD

 

Tommaso Fregoso. PD

 

1460

Parente Orsini. I

 

Garatoni. P

 

Tiburzio Masci. PI

 

1461

Tiburzio di Maso.

 
  
  

1462

Tiberto Brandolini in prison (or suicide)

Gaspare di Varax. P

Bianco Granello PI

Giacomo di Valperga P drowned

Fornarino PI

 

Jacopino Peliciari PI

 

Girolamo Valaresso. I

 

Niccolò Clancioffo P sawed

 

Ruggero Origlia P thrown from a tower

 

1463

  
  
  

1464

*Mose di Dibra P scorticato (Turks)

*Gino Manesso P scorticato (Turks)

*Uladenio Giurizza P scorticato (Turks)

Antonello da Venafro I

*Musacchio d’Angelino P scorticato (Turks)

 

*Gino Musacchio P scorticato (Turks)

 

*Giovanni Parlati P scorticato (Turks)

 

*Niccolò Erisio P scorticato (Turks)

 

*Giorgio Cucca P scorticato (Turks)

 

1465

Jacopo Piccinino S

 
  
  

1466

Niccolò Ragio P impalato (against the Turks)

 

*Michele Ralli P impalato (against the Turks)

 
  

1467

  
  
  

1468

  
  
  

1469

Antonio di Mirisso PD

 

Cristoforo Stella PD

 

Onofrio Anguissola PD

 

Giovanni Alberto Scariotto P in prison

 

Fantaguzzo P in prison

 

1470

Paolo Erizzo. P sawn in half (against the Turks)

Bernardo Nardi PD

*Tommaso Schiavo I quartered

Bartolomeo Boccaran P (against the Turks)

Girolamo Longo P sawed (against the Turks) o impalato

Giovanni Tron P sawn in half (against the Turks)

*Caracasin P (against the Turks)

 

Marco Zane P (against the Turks)

 

Antonio Ventimiglia in prison

 

1471

*Filippo di Cipro P ucciso con colpi alla testa e quartered

 

Giovanni Costabili PI

 

Giovanni Francesco da Mantova PI

 

1472

Angelo da Siena PI

 

Giovanni da Venezia PI

 
  

1473

Antonio Siciliano P sawed (against the Turks)

 

Scetto da Massa PI

 

Antonio Casarsiccia PI

 

1474

Onofrio Bevilacqua D

 
  
  

1475

  
  
  

1476

Niccolò d’Este PD

Brunoro da Grompo PI

Azzo d’Este PD

 

Marco Tosego PI

 

Cristoforo dei Cappellari PI

 

Francesco da Grompo PI

 

1477

Donato del Conte in prison

 

Giovanni Battista da Montesecco D

 

Oberto Squarciafico P (against the Turks)

 

1478

Giacomo da Mosto P impalato (Turks)

 

Francesco Contatini PD (against the Turks)

 

Ettore Grandi D

 

1479

Andrea Corso PI

*Vecchione Corso I

Bartolomeo degli Arcipreti PI

Giovanni Saracini I

Biagiantonio di Massolo PI

Farina PI

Taliano Pio P

 

Labrone del Cavalletto PI

 

Gaspare da Imola. quartered

 

Pasquino di Rigatino I quartered

 

1480

Martello Martelli P (against the Turks)

Vagno Bindandi PI

Antonio Pezzulla Primaldo PD (against the Turks)

 

Bartolomeo Pedrignani PI

 

1481

Andrea da Lucca PI

 

Giacomo dal Borgo PI

 

Giovanni da Reparolo PI

 

Todeschino PI

 
  

1482

Niccolò Luciano dal Bosco PI

 

Fente dei Pericoli PI

 
  

1483

Sisto Riva PI

Agostino Ravaschiero D

Cristoforo Vinante PI

Fraticello PI

Francesco della Badia I

 

Antonio Bellanti PD

 

Paolo da Lucignano.PD

 

1484

Cristoforo da Montecchio P sgozzato

 

Jacopo Conti PD

 

Lorenzo Colonna PD

 

Agostino Ravaschieri D

 

*Romanello Corso I quartered

 

1485

Roberto Saritone PD

 

Carrento Villavecchi PI

 

Virile Virili P

 

1486

Chiaffredo Forneri PD

 

Manfredo di Beinasco PD

 
  

1487

Pietro del Balzo

Piero di Cecchino PI

Girolamo da San Severino

*Frishthang Teibing D

Giovanni Caracciolo

*Bernardo Oses PI

Francesco Coppola D

 

Francesco Petrucci quartered

 

Giovanni Antonio Petrucci D

 

Antonio da San Severino PI

 

Bartolomeo Ricci P

 

1488

Pagliarino PI

 

Bonaventura Tassoni I

 
Marco Scoccimarro defenestrated e cadavere fatto a pezzi 

1489

Baldassarre da Pacciano PI

Marino di Marzano in prison

Maurizio Luzi PD

*Giocante dal Luco D

Daniele di Neri PD

*Guglielmo dell’Ortale D

Ludovico di Filippo PD

 

Nardo da Panicale PI

 

Simone da Patrignano PI

 

1490

*Rinuccio da Leca P in prison

 
  
  

1491

Antonio dell’Ev PI

Carlo di Tino PI

Battistaccio da Sant’Agata PI

Aurelio di Simone PI

Bolognese PD

Bartolomeo di Cipriano PI

Costantino Ranieri Running in a circle of spears

Luigi da Terzago P in prison

Angelo della Nina PI

 

Jacopo di Piergaleotto PI

 

Simone della Gioliva PI

 

1492

  
  
  

1493

  
  
  

1494

Boccolino Guzzoni I

 
  
  

1495

Federico Bontempi P defenestrated

*Giovanno Rossuet

Bontempo Bontempi P defenestrated

Leonardo Bianco PI

Guido Guerra da Bagno PS

*Gaspard

Jacopo Oddi P

Giovanni Alessandro Casella PI

Pantaleone Oddi P

Vincenzo casella PI

Giuliano Oddi P

Alberto da Lugo PI

Paolo d’Ettore PI

 

Berardino Cavaceppi P defenestrated

 

Giannone Sampietro PI

 

*Luigi Bertochelle

 

1496

Giovanni Battista Martinelli PI

 

*Pietro di Guevara P poison

 

Federico Mattioli P

 

Andrea del Portatore P

 
  

1497

Virginio Orsini P in prison

 

Paolo di Staverle PI

 
  

1498

  
  
  

1499

Paolo Vitelli D

 

Cherubino dal Borgo I

 

Albano d’Armer P sawed (against the Turks)

 

*Alfonso Spagnolo PI

 

Morgante PI

 

1500

Jacopo Zantani P (against the Turks)

Andrea da Fano PI

Stefano Rusco P quartered

Ippolito da Castel della Pieve PI

Francesco Roversi PD

Guacomo Gaetani P in prison

Giovanni Testadoro P quartered

Luigi Porro PD

Altobello da Canale P quartered

Galeazzo Ferrero PD

Girolamo da Canale PD

Evangelista Monsegnani P

Galeazzo Farré P quartered

Battista Codiferri P

Niccolò della Gussola P quartered

Tommaso Crivelli D

Giacomo Andrea da Ferrara P D quartered

 

Giovanni Piccinino P

 

Giovanni Foscari P sawed (against the Turks)

 

Francesco Aurelio P (against the Turks)

 

1501

*Hischia I

Pirro da Marciano PD

Camillo Caracciolo PD (against the Turks)

Bartolomeo Grammante I

Marco Gabriel PD (against the Turks)

Pompeo Oddi PS

*Erichi P burned alive

Berardino d’Ancona PI

Marco Loredan D

Virgilio Romano D

Carlo Contarini D

 

Simone di Greci D

 

1502

Oliverotto da Fermo S

Cristoforo dei Grisolfi PD

Vitellozzo Vitelli S

 

Giulio Cesare da Varano S

Pirro da Varano PS

Piero Pessina D

Loianchino da Pisa D

*Biagio Albanese P quartered

Puccino Puccini PI

*Ramiro di Lorca D

 

Giangiacomo di Saluzzo S

 

Girolamo degli Ermanni PD quartered

 

*Tuzmann di Uri D

 

Cecco Albergotti PI

 

1503

Francesco Orsini S

Alessandro da Sterpeto I

Paolo Orsini S

*Niccolò Albanese I

Venanzio da Varano S

Paolo Astancolle PI

Annibale da Varano S

Antonio de Siena P

*Cornon P in prison

Luigi da Montevecchio PD

*Baslo. P

Ugolino da Pian di Meleto PD

*Martino Godebyete P

 

Andrea di Arimpio PD

Giovanni Antonio Ferraccioli P

Bianchino da Pisa D

Antonio di Mariotto S

Rizzo da Monte Colombo. PI

 

1504

Francesco Bernardino Visconti P in prison

 

*Ferrer I

 

Girolamo Tron I

 

1505

Bernardino da Bosco I

 
  
  

1506

Albertino Boschetti D quartered

Giovanni Orlandi P. I.

Ludovico Braccioduro D

Miniato del Seppia. P. I.

Volterrano P ucciso per vendetta

 

1507

Paolo di Novi PD quartered

*Filippo Duero P

Demetrio Giustiniani D

*Giovanni di Saint-Ouyn P

Simone Arrigoni PD quartered

*Gonnon P

Giacomo Franco PI

*Artus Morterre P

Costantino da Caprara I

*Claude du Pin P

*Regnault di Novailles P

*Giovanni Grant P

*Nicola Danga.P

*Dozillat P

*Chillou P

 

*Guglielmo Duero P

 

1508

Giovanni di Pace PD

Alberico Dentice D quartered

Giacomo Fusi PS

 

Giacomo dalle Campane PI

 

Taddeo da Medicina PI

 

Niccolò da Bazzano PI

 

1509

Battista di Beltramo D

Giovan Francesco da Ponte PI

Ercole Cantelmi PD

Pierino di Giorgio. PI

Andrea da Riva PI

Galvano di Porciglia. PI

Lorenzo Gigli PD

Bernardino Bonzi. P quartered

Manfredo Faggin PI

Francesco d’Uliva I

Francesco da Lonato. I

Antonio di Dainese. D

Marco Beraldo PI

Manfredo Grassi PI

Alberto Trapolino PI

*Vicino Albanese quartered

Antonio Bragadin P in prison

*Demetrio Albanese quartered

Ludovico Conte PI

*Corsetto PI

Alessio da Castello PI

 

Giacomo da Lion PI

 

Bertuccio Bagarotto PI

 

Guido da Costozza P

 

1510

Soncino Benzoni PI

Paolo di Calvi PI

Sebastiano Navagero

Giacomo dei Buoi PD

Giovanni da Molin I

Spleco PI

*Surio I

 

Matteo Pondozo. PI

 

Ippolito Piloso PI

 

Giulio Basisano PI

 

1511

Vestitello Pagani P

 

Leonardo da Trissino P poison

 

Giacomo Spolverini. P in prison

 

Francesco Beraldo P in prison

 

Bonturella da Bassano PI

 

Alvise Rizzolin PI

 

1512

Luigi Avogadro PD quartered

*Giacomo Caumont I

Pietro Avogadro PD

Brunoro di Bonaldo P quartered

Francesco Avogadro PD

Antonio Malvicini P

Giovanni da Legnago PI

Giovanni della Motella D

Ventura Fenaroli P

 

Tommaso Ducco PD quartered

 

Trussardo Calepio

 

Girolamo Riva PD

 

1513

Andrea Loredan.P slaughtered

Zaccaria Fregoso P dragged by horse’s tail

*Vertio

*Alfonso di Carvajal P in prison

Vittore Fregoso P quartered

 

Giovanni Pezzarossi PI

 

Mabellino d’Anfo PI

 

Bucello d’Anfo PI

 

Giovanni Battista Caccia PD

 

1514

Niccolò Scotti. PD

Signifreddo Caliari. PI

Ottone di Bucisa. P quartered

*Piero Corso

Niccolò Sanguinazzi PS

Franceschino da Martignago P

*Cristoforo Calepino P in prison

Barnabò Malaspina P quartered

Giovanni Battista Toro P

Badone d’Incisa PS

Bartolo da Mortigliano PI

Oddone d’Incisa PD

Vincenzo Rano

Giovan Paolo Tingoli P

Renzo Mancini D

 

Toso da Udine PI

 

1515

Marolo PI

Martino Matto I

Niccolò Pisato PI

 

Serafino da Treviglio PD

 

Orsatto di Priuli D

 

*Cristoforo Fatboltesten PI

 

1516

Tranquillo Giraldi PI

 

Marco Antonio dei Grassi PI

 

Antonio da Trento

 

1517

*Francesco Maldonado

Francesco Barrese PD

*Suarez di Leon

Pochintesta dei Pochintesti I

*Plazo

Leonardo Bellanti. PD

*Cristoforo Machio

 

*Giovanni Perez

 

*Gonzales

 

1518

Agamennone da Bologna I

Girolamo Fazzari P quartered

Alessandro da Bologna I

Vincenzo Zazzero P quartered

Francesco Asmario PD

Corsetto. I

Matteo Tortorato PD

 

Giovanni d’Arena PD

 

Bartolomeo Squarcialupi PD

 

Jacopo Squarcialupi PD

 

Giulio Giansecco P quartered

 

1519

Stefano Marangone. P

 

Bonarobba. PI

 
  

1520

Rinieri della Sassetta D

Alessandro da Carnasciale P I

Giampaolo Baglioni D

 

Amadio da Recanati PI

 

Zibicchio da Fabriano PI

 

1521

Manfredi Pallavicini P quartered

Alvise Fantino Gombo PS

Giovanni del Matto P quartered

Galeotto di Nepis in prison

Cristoforo Pallavicini D

Beltramo del Matto P quartered

Tameo da Treviso P

 

Galeazzo Anguissola P

 

Bartolomeo Ferrero D quartered

 

1522

*Frà Andrea d’Amaral. D quartered

Jacopo Spatafora PS

Bartolomeo Morattini D

Cola Vincenzo Leofante PS quartered

Luzio da Campello PI

 

1523

Bellabarba I

 

Morgante da Parma Race between rows of pikes

 

Giovanni Niccolò dei Lanzi Running in a circle of lances

 

Francesco Imperatore PS quartered

 

Vincenzo Imperatore PS

 

1524

Vitale Morotti P S

Prete dei Baldraccani PI

*Grechetto S

Manfredo Maldeni PI

Giacomino Zuccolo D

Negrico dei Rosi PI

Giovanni Vagnole PD

 

1525

*Silvestro Wolff D

 

Giovanni Francesco Crivelli I

 

Marco Antonio Borsio quartered

 

1526

Antonio dalla Barba D

Niccolò de Federicis PD

Francesco da Capua P

Cristallo da Vico di Pineto PD

Nardo Romano P

Antonio Nicola PD

Simone de Orlandini PD

Francesco da Nano PD

Pietro di Bertis PD

 

Jacopo Corradi PD

 

Simone de Gentili PD

 

Giacomo Nascimbeni PD

 

Derlone Crivelli I

 

1527

Bernardo da Parma PI

Agamennone Marescotti PD

Rodolfo da Varano D

Andrea Balducci

Gentile Baglioni

Prete della Lama PI

Galeotto Baglioni

Filone PI

Cristoforo di Ledro PI

Domenico Nini P

Sforza Oddi

Ippolito bellarmati PD

Ermanno degli Ermanni

 

Martino da Mondonaco P

 

1528

Girolamo Pio D

Antonio Maria Negri P

Federico Gaetani D

Ferrante Polliero PI

Enrico Pandone D

Morcone Gaetani D

Pandolfo Puccini D

Giovanni Giorgio Alvitreti Thrown from a mountain

Giovambattista Soderini P in prison

 

Marco del Nero P in prison

 

*Pietro Navarro PS

 

*Duguerre P under torture

 

1529

Rolando Pallavicini in prison

Zaccone da Goriano PI

Girolamo da Cremona I

 

Ippolito Begliarmati PD

 

Giulio da Napoli I

 

1530

Jacopo Corsi D

*Leonardo Remer D quartered

Francesco Corsi D

Lorenzo Soderini I

Amico d’Arsoli P

Francesco Carducci D

Pier Edoardo Giachinetti P D

Giovanni Battista Cei D

Luigi Soderini PD

Leonardo Frescobaldi P thrown from a tower

Baschiera d’Arezzo PD

Leonardo Sacchetti P poison

*Filippo Eule D quartered

Ciofi PD

Ostasio Rasponi D

Bernardo di Castiglione D

Giacomo Gherardi D

 

1531

Marco Grasso PI

Raffaello Girolami

*Gaudenzio Surasco PI

 

*Giovanni Andrea Soprastone PI

 

1532

Giovanni Battista Caracefalo

 

Pietro Paolo Sacchi D

 
  

1533

Tolosano di San Dalmazzo D

 
  
  

1534

Luigi Gritti PD

 
  
  

1535

  
  
  

1536

*Giorgio Capozimodi PD

 
  
  

1537

Antonfrancesco degli Albizzi PD

Giovanni Battista Gritti PD (against the Turks)

Bartolomeo Valori PD

Zaccaria Barbaro D

Filippo Valori PD

Gabriele dalla Riva D

Alessandro Rondinelli PD

Giovanni Morosini PD (against the Turks)

Ludovico Rucellai PD

Marco Dolfin D

Gualtierotto Strozzi PD

Piero Semitecolo D

Bernardo Sacchettini PI

Stefano Malabaila PI

Bacciotto Tagi PD

 

Andrea Gherardini PD

 

Giovambattista Giacomini PD

 

Leonardo Riguardon PD

 

Guerra di Modigliana PI

 

Cecchino del Tessitore PI

 

Stefano della Balia PI

 

1538

Filippo Strozzi P slaughtered (or suicide)

*Mondragone I

*Heredia I

Lendro Lell  P crucified (against the Turks)

*Carantio I

Ducco PI

*Grongia S

 

*Pidurbino S

 

1539

*Martin de Munguia PD (against the Turks)

 
  
  

Featured image: wikimedia

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Roberto Damiani
Roberto Damiani
Roberto Damiani è l'autore del sito Condottieri di ventura.